czech republic visa

Czech Republic Visa - Definitive Guide

The nation of the Czech Republic, also known as Czechia is rich in culture and history. Due to the ease of access, thanks to the Czech Republic visa, it has become a hotspot for tourists from around the world. Being par with other top cities in its beauty, the capital city of Prague attracts quite a large crowd. Apart from this, the fast-growing economy, job opportunities, and other factors also play a pivotal role in attracting people to this nation. 

What is the Czech Republic Visa?

Also known as the Czech Republic Schengen Visa, this particular endorsement allows people to enter the county of Czechia. Being a part of the Schengen region, the permit issued by this country are also of two main categories namely the short term and the long term. However, citizens of the European countries, as well as a few other visa-exempt nations do not require a permit to enter this nation. Issued in the form of a visa sticker in the passport, this type is issued as single-entry, double-entry, or even multiple entries. 

How to apply for Czech Republic Visa?

The application for this permit is done offline. However, you may fill the application form online or offline. Before making the application, ensure that you are eligible for the particular category you are applying for. If you are, you can proceed to make the application as follows - 

  1. The first step is to fill in the application form. You can do this by downloading the form from the Czech Republic embassy website and then printing it and fill it, or type in the details and then print it. 
  2. Proceed to book your visa appointment at one of the VACs, or at the Embassy of the Czech Republic. You can do this online, or by simply calling or emailing them. 
  3. With the completed application form and the documents, attend the visa appointment. You will also have to pay the fees and submit your biometrics here.

If you have submitted your biometrics in the past 5 years, you will not have to submit it again and do not have to attend the appointment in person. Also, ensure that you submit the right documents and the correct information. Any fake documents or false information can lead to your application being rejected. A visa rejection is a mark on your travel history and can cause a problem for your future travel. 

Czech Republic Visa types

Based on the purpose of the visit, and the duration of the permit, the visas for Czechia can be classified into the following types - 

  • Short term  - Also known as the Schengen C visa, this type is issued for a duration of up to 90 days in a 180-day period. Based on the purposes, these can be further classified as,
    1. Tourist - Issued for the sole purpose of tourism, this kind allows individuals to take part in tourism-related activities. 
    2. Business - This kind is issued for people visiting the country for the purpose of engaging in business-related activities. 
    3. Visit - Also known as the visitor visa, this type of permit is issued for individuals looking to meet their relatives or family or friends in Czechia.
    4. Cultural events - This type of permit is issued for people who are travelling to the Czech Republic for cultural activities and events. 
  • Long term - Similar to other Schengen long term permits, this is issued for a duration of longer than 90 days and will require that you submit the application in person to the embassy. These can be classified into the following, 
    1. Invitation - This type is for people who have been invited by a Czech organization or body for cultural, political, social, and other events or work. 
    2. Student - For students taking part in studies or other academic activities such as enrolling in courses, research, internship, etc. 
    3. Employment - It is issued for individuals who are entering the Czech Republic to take part in work-related activities.
    4. Family reunion - This type is issued for people who are visiting the country to meet their spouse, family, etc and stay with them for a period longer than 90 days.

Please note that although the visa issued is of the Schengen type, in some cases you may get a permit with a Limited Territory Validity (LTV). In these cases, you may be permitted to visit only specific state(s).

Documents Required for Czech Republic Visa

As per the Czech Republic visa requirements for Indian citizens, the following are the list of documents that must be submitted. Please note that these are general documents that are required for most types. For specific documents, please refer to the individual visa types. 

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months from the expected date of travel 
  • 2 photographs
  •  Travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation 
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of occupation 
  • Documents to show proof of sufficient funds

Photo Specifications

  • The Czech Republic visa photo size -  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Czech Republic Visa Processing Time in India

The time taken to process the application depends on several factors such as the volume of applications at the embassy, the type of visa, the number of entries, the duration of the permit, express processing option, and so on. As a result, it is suggested that you apply for a visa well in advance.

Czech Republic Visa Fees

The Czech Republic visa fees for Indian citizens depends on numerous factors such as the exchange rate at the time of application, the type of permit, the number of entries, biometric charges, as well as any other service charges. Since this may vary, it is suggested to confirm the exact amount before applying.

Entry Purpose Stay Duration Validity Fees
Multiple entry Normal Business 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Study 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Study 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Work 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Work 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Dependant 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Dependant 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Business 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Tourist 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal Tourist 90 days 3 months 6090.0

Where to apply for Czech Republic Schengen visa

The application for the short term permit may be made at a visa application centre (VAC). The VACs are located across India in major cities. However, for the application of the long term type, you will have to submit it to the embassy directly in person.

How to check the Czech Republic visa status

The Czech Republic application status can be checked by visiting the online portal of the VAC and entering your reference number and name. You may also contact the consular section of the embassy directly via email or call. Please note that if you are applying at a VAC, you will be eligible for SMS notification of the Czech Republic visa status in India.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I travel to other European countries with a long term D visa?

Yes, you definitely can travel to other countries while on this visa, as long as they belong to the Schengen region. Not all the countries in the European Union are a part of Schengen. As a result, you cannot visit those countries solely on this visa. However, while you are on a long term permit, you are free to apply for a visa to those specific countries within the Czech Republic itself.

Is it mandatory to have a return ticket for the Czech visa?

Based on the individual document requirement for each visa, it may or may not be mandatory. For example, if you are visiting on a tourist or business permit, it is one of the mandatory documents needed. However, if you are travelling for long term with a permit such as the employment or student permit, you do not need to have a return ticket. However, you must prove that you will return back to your country after your permit expired. 

How many funds do I need to get a Czech visa?

There is no particular steadfast rule on the amount you will have to possess. As per the requirements, you are supposed to show that you have enough funds to cover your stay. This includes your food, accommodation, travel, as well as any other basic expenses. If you are staying for ‘n’ months, you will have to show that you have enough amount for your stay of ‘n’ months.

Will my visa be refused if I withdraw money from the bank I used as proof of funds for Czech Visa?

It may affect your application. As per requirements, you are asked to show that you have sufficient money to support your stay in the country. Also, you are supposed to show that your transactions are uniform. You cannot put in or withdraw a large amount without clear explanation. Also, keep in mind that if you do withdraw, ensure that you still have the funds to prove your financial status. If you do not possess this, your visa will be rejected. 

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.