denmark visa

Denmark Visa - Definitive Guide

Consisting of the peninsula of Jutland, and an archipelago of islands such as Zealand, Funen and several others, the Kingdom of Denmark is stunning. It also consists of the countries of the Faroe Islands and Greenland. Due to the ease of obtaining the Denmark Visa, the number of visitors entering the nation has increased significantly. Once home to the Vikings, this Scandinavian country has a unique architectural beauty. Also known for its high standard of living, Denmark is quite the tourist attraction.

What is Denmark Visa?

For people travelling from around the world to visit the Kingdom of Denmark, there is a requirement of a permit called the Denmark visa. Being a part of the Schengen region, the Danish visa lets you move within the Schengen area. Issued in the form of single-entry, double-entry, or multiple-entries, this permit comes in the form of two major types namely short term and long term. However, citizens belonging to the EU, and other visa-exempt regions do not require a permit to enter the country.  Please note that in certain cases, you may be issued with a Limited Territory Validity (LTV) visa. In these cases, your visa will only let you visit the specified state(s) as mentioned on the sticker.

How to get a visa for Denmark from India?

For the ease of application, as of 1st July 2019, the applications for Schengen visa application Denmark is made online. Before starting the application, you must ensure that you are eligible for the particular type of permit you are applying for. If you are, you must proceed to obtain the relevant documents required. After this, you can start the application for the Denmark visa from India as follows - 

  1. Visit the ApplyVisa portal of the Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs and create an account.
  2. Proceed to fill the online Denmark visa application form. 
  3. After this, pay the visa fees as required as per the type. 
  4. Book an appointment at one of Denmark authorized Visa Application Centres (VAC). You can do this by visiting the website of the VAC nearest to you. 
  5. Visit the VAC with the cover letter you receive via email, and the documents. You will have to submit your biometrics here as well.

Please note that if you are travelling to the Faroe Islands and Greenland, you will have to mention these specifically in the application. 

Also, note that you may also book the appointment directly at the Denmark Embassy in New Delhi. However, due to the ease of access, it is strongly advised to submit the application at a VAC or apply through a travel agent. Also, if you have submitted your biometrics in the past 5 years, you are not required to submit them again. 

Ensure that you submit genuine documents and the correct information. Submission of fake documents and false information can get your application rejected. A visa rejection is taken seriously and will affect your future travel.

Denmark Visa types

Based on the duration, the Danish visa can be classified into the following 2 categories - 

  • Short term  - Also known as the Schengen Denmark visa, this C category permit is issued for a duration of up to 90 days in a 180-day period. Based on the purposes, these can further be classified into - 
    1. Transit - This is a short term permit that is issued for people travelling through Denmark on transit.
    2. Tourist - This is issued for the sole purpose of tourism, and is for individuals looking to take part in tourism-related activities. 
    3. Business - This kind is issued for people visiting the country for the purpose of engaging in business activities. 
    4. Visit - This type of permit is issued for individuals looking to meet their family members or friends living in Denmark. 
    5. Study/Cultural/Sports - This category is for people entering the country to take part in short term studies, research, cultural and sporting events, etc. 
  • Long term - Also known as the D type Schengen, or Denmark national visa, this is issued for a duration of longer than 90 days. These can be classified into the following - 
    1. Study - For students taking part in studies or other academic activities such as enrolling in courses, research, internship, etc. 
    2. Work- It is issued for individuals who are entering Denmark to take part in employment-related activities. 
    3. Family reunification - This type is issued for people who are visiting the country to meet their spouse, family, etc and stay with them for a period longer than 90 days.
    4. Religious workers - This is issued for individuals entering the country for the purpose of taking part in religious activities.  

Documents Required for Denmark Visa

As per the Denmark Schengen Visa requirements, the following are the list of documents required. However, keep in mind that these are only general documents. There are additional documents required for each individual type of permit. You are expected to check the individual document checklist for the type you are applying for. 

  •  A passport valid for at least 6 months from the expected date of travel 
  • 2 photographs
  • Colour copy of the passport, as well as a colour copy of any previous valid visas of UK/USA/Canada/Australia.
  •  Travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation 
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of occupation 
  • Documents to show proof of sufficient funds

Photo Specifications

The Schengen visa photo requirements Denmark are as follows -

  • 35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Denmark Schengen Visa Processing Time

The processing time of the Denmark Schengen visa India depends on several factors such as the type of permit, the number of entries, the duration of the permit, the volume of application at the embassy, and so on. In normal cases, it takes around 15 working days. However, this can go up to 30 days in some cases, and up to 60 working days in extreme cases. As a result, it is suggested that you apply for the permit well in advance.

Denmark Visa fees

The Denmark visa fee for Indian citizens depends mainly on the Denmark visa types. It also depends on the number of entries, express processing charges, biometric charges, as well as any other service charges. It also varies upon the foreign exchange rates. As a result, it is recommended that you check the exact fees before applying. 

Where to apply for Denmark Visa?

As per the Denmark visa requirements, the offline mode of application is discontinued, and therefore all the applications have to be made online at the ApplyVisa portal. The applications must then be submitted at the VAC for faster and easier processing. VACs are located across India in the major cities. The processing, however, is done by the Embassy of Denmark in New Delhi.

Denmark Visa Status

The Denmark visa application status can be checked by visiting the online portal of the respective VAC. Here, you can enter the Denmark Schengen Visa tracking number and your name to know the status. Alternately, you may check it by sending an SMS to a designated number. You will also be notified of the status by SMS. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Denmark Visa?

Being a Schengen permit, the Danish visa cannot be extended. You are expected to leave the country before the expiry of the permit. Staying back after a period of 90 days is considered as an offence, and can get you deported and maybe even banned from the re-entry. However, in certain extreme circumstances such as medical conditions, unfavourable situations in the home country, etc, you may be allowed to extend the permit.

Can I travel to other Schengen countries on Denmark Visa?

Yes, you can most definitely travel to other countries that are a part of the Schengen agreement. However, keep in mind that you possessing a Danish permit is not automatic grounds for entry. Your entry will still depend on the immigration control for the individual countries. Also, in case you have received an LTV type, you can only visit the countries mentioned on your sticker. 

Can we travel to any country in Europe with a Denmark visa?

No, you cannot travel to all European nations with this permit as not all of these countries are a part of the Schengen. You are free to travel to any of the 26 Schengen nations if your visa is not an LTV. For other countries, you will have to apply for their independent permit. However, a good travel record with a Schengen permit may help your application for those countries. 

How much bank funds do I have to show to get a Denmark permit?

There is no particular amount that you have to possess. The purpose of financial documents is to prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your expenses while you are in the country. This is also required to prove that you have a steady source of income. As a result, you must show that you have enough to cover food, transportation, accommodation, and other basic necessities while you are in Denmark.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.