Estonia Visa - Definitive Guide

Also known as the Republic of Estonia, this small country consists of the mainland, as well as over 2000 islands. Being ruled by the Germans, Danish, Polish, Swedish, and the Russians in the past, the country has a rich culture and heritage. However, despite these invasions, the nation has its own unique identity. The country is also known for its business heritage being one of the most digitally advanced nations. Thanks to the Estonia visa, several people from around the world visit this nation for various purposes.

What is Estonia Visa?

To visit Estonia, most people travelling from a foreign nation would require a permit. Being a part of the Schengen region, the visa issued by the country is also valid in all other Schengen countries. Just like other nations, the permits are mainly issued as short term entry visa and long-stay visa. However, individuals who are citizens of other EU countries, and a few of the visa-exempt nations do not need a permit to enter the country.

How to apply for a visa to Estonia?

The process of applying for an Estonia visa for Indian citizens is done online. However, you will still have to submit the application offline. Before starting the application, you must ensure that you are eligible for the particular type you are applying for. Once you are, you may proceed to make the application as follows - 

  1. Obtain all the documents required for the specific type of permit you are applying for. 
  2. Visit the website of the MOFA of Estonia, and enter the online visa application portal.
  3. Create an account and fill in the online Estonia visa application form here. 
  4. You will receive an application number, as well as the completed application form to your mail. Take a print out of this and sign it.
  5. Book your appointment at one of the VACs (Visa Application Center). For all Indian passport holders, the embassy of Estonia has outsourced the visa submission to the VAC. 
  6. Attend the visa appointment with your documents, application print out, and the visa fees. You will have to submit the documents and your biometrics at the respective centre. 

Please note that if you have submitted your biometrics in the past 5 years, you do not have to submit them again. In this case, you may also choose to drop the documents at one of the dropbox facilities availed by the VAC instead of attending the appointment in person. Also, note that applications for the long term permit must be submitted directly at the Embassy of Estonia in New Delhi.

Ensure that you submit genuine documents and the correct information. Submission of fake documents or wrong information can get your application rejected. Visa rejection can hamper your future travel plans.

Estonia Visa Types

Based on the duration of the permit, the visa to Estonia can be classified as per the following - 

  • Short term  - Also known as the Schengen C type, this permit is issued for a duration of up to 90 days in a 180-day period. Based on the purpose, these can further be classified into - 
    1. Tourist - This is issued for people visiting the country for the sole purpose of tourism.
    2. Business - This type is issued for people visiting Estonia for the purpose of engaging in business activities. 
    3. Visit - This is issued for individuals planning to meet their friends or family living in the country. 
    4. Cultural/Sports - This is issued for people visiting to take part in cultural or sporting events in Estonia. 
  • Long term - Also known as the D type, this permit is issued for a duration of longer than 90 days, but up to a duration of 1year. Further, based on the purpose, these can be classified as - 
    1. Study - This is issued for students taking part in studies in the country. 
    2. Work- It is issued for individuals who are entering Estonia to take part in work activities. 
    3. Family reunion - This is issued for people visiting the country to meet their spouse, family, etc for a period longer than 90 days.

Document Required for Estonia Visa

As per the Estonia visa requirements for India, the following are the list of documents necessary. However, the ones mentioned below are general documents. For each particular type, there are specific documents necessary.  

  •  A passport valid for at least 6 months from the expected date of travel 
  • 2 passport size photographs
  •  Travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation 
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of occupation 
  • Documents to show proof of sufficient funds

Estonia Visa Photo Requirements

The Schengen Visa photo requirements Estonia are as follows - 

  • Photo size: 35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Estonia Schengen Visa processing time

The time taken to process the permit depends on several factors such as the type of permit, the number of entries, the duration of the permit, express processing and so on. The normal processing time is around 15 working days. Due to the variability of this, it is suggested that you apply well in advance.

Estonia Visa Fees

The total Estonia visa fee for Indian citizens depend on the number of entries, type of permit, the duration of the visa, biometric charges, as well as any other service charges. It can also vary according to the foreign exchange rates. As a result, it is advised that you confirm the exact amount before starting your application.

Entry Purpose Stay Duration Validity Fees
Multiple entry Normal Tourist 90 days 3 months 6551.0
Multiple entry Normal Business 90 days 3 months 6551.0
Multiple entry Normal Business 90 days 3 months 6551.0
Multiple entry Normal Tourist 90 days 3 months 6551.0

Where to apply for a visa to Estonia?

As per the Estonia Schengen visa requirements, the applications have to be made online at the portal. However, the submission has to be at a VAC for C type and has to be at the Embassy of Estonia, New Delhi for D type. The VACs are located all around the country in the major cities.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Estonia Visa?

It is not possible to extend the Estonia permit. Similar to other Schengen permits, these are non-extendable. As a result, you must leave the country upon expiry. Staying back in the country after the date is considered an offence. However, in certain extreme circumstances such as force majeure, medical emergency, etc, you may receive an extension.

Can I travel to other Schengen countries on an Estonia Visa?

Yes, you can visit other Schengen nations while you are on an Estonia permit. Estonia, being a part of the Schengen region, has a free travel agreement with other fellow members. However, possessing an Estonia permit is not grounds for automatic entry. Your entry is subject to the immigration laws of the individual nations.

Can we travel to any country in Europe with an Estonia visa?

No, you cannot. Not every European country belongs to the Schengen region. As a result, you cannot visit the countries that are not a part of the Schengen with just an Estonian permit. For example, the UK is a European nation that is not part of Schengen. Here, you would need a specific UK visa to enter the country.

How much bank balance is required to get an Estonia visa?

As per the Estonia Schengen visa regulations, there is no specific amount you will have to show to apply for your permit. Also, not all permits require proof of funds. However, for the types that need you to possess the funds, you are expected to show that you have enough to cover your expenses. These include food, shelter, travel, etc.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.