italy visa

Italy Visa - Definitive Guide

Oh, the famous Italian Pizza. Quite an achievement that can make anyone on the planet drool over it. Thanks to the Italy schengen Visa, you can experience this delicacy right from where it originated. That is not all. Italy, being formed only in the 19th century,  has had quite an influence on the rest of the world. With its cars, cuisine, fashion, art, and culture, Italians have their hand in almost everything. To visit the country and experience these, you will need a visa to go to Italy

What is Italy Visa?

Being a part of the Schengen states, for people other than from these states, as well as a few other countries, you require a permit to enter the territory of Italy. The Italian permit allows you to stay in the country for durations as per the category. Indian citizens require a visa to enter Italy. Majorly, the types are classified as short term and long term visas.  They are issued in the form of a single entry, double-entry, or multiple entries. 

How to get visa for Italy from India?

The process of applying for a Schengen visa for Italy can be done in multiple ways. Before applying in any of the methods, it is necessary to check your eligibility for the particular type of Italy visa

You can choose to apply either directly at the embassy or consulate of Italy, as per the jurisdiction, or you may apply at one of the Italy government assigned Italy Schengen visa application centres (VAC). 

VAC -

  1. Download the application form from the website of the VAC for your area. 
  2. Fill in your details on the form, as well as affix any photographs and signatures. 
  3. Make an appointment for the application and biometric submission at a VAC. You can do this online, or by simply calling them.
  4. Visit the respective VAC with your Italy Schengen visa documents, completed application as well as any fees to submit your application.

Embassy/Consulate

  1. Visit the embassy/consulate website and fill in the online application form. 
  2. Take a print out of the confirmation page. 
  3. Make an appointment at the embassy/consulate as per your state of residence. You can do this online at the website. 
  4. Visit the respective mission with the documents, and the print out for the biometric and application submission. 
  5. Please note that the Consulate General of Italy in Mumbai does not accept visa applications, and have outsourced it to VACs. And, apply only to the mission that has jurisdiction over your state of residence (state you have been a resident of, in the past 6 months). Also, note that applications for the short term Schengen must be done at a VAC. The embassy no longer accepts applications for it directly. 

    In the case that you have already submitted your biometrics in the past 5 years, you are not required to attend the appointment in person and give the biometrics again. You can assign other third parties to do this on your behalf. You may also send the application via post at one of the Drop-Box facilities by the VAC. 

    Also, keep in mind that you submit only the right documents and correct information. Any false information or fake documents can lead to visa rejection. 

Italy Visa types

The Italian entry permits can be classified in the following manner depending on the purpose and duration of the visit. 

  • Schengen visa (C) - Also known as the short term Italy visa, this permit is valid for up to a duration of 90 days in a 180-day period. This permit is issued in the following types -
    • Tourist - The most common kind of permits, this is issued for the purpose of taking part in tourism-related activities. This can include sightseeing, leisure activities, visiting friends/family, etc. 
      1. Visitor - Being a part of the tourist permit, this Italy visa allows you to visit your family or friends living in Italy. 
    • Business - This type of permit is granted for people travelling to Italy to take part in business activities such as business meetings, conferences, signing contracts, and so on. 
    • Student - This is issued for students who are visiting Italy to take part in short term studies, internships, or research that lasts less than 90 days. 
    • Religious - If you are visiting Italy to take part in activities that involve religious work such as teaching or guiding in religion, ministering, etc.  
    • Sports - This type of permit is issued to sportspersons, judges, and other people relevant to the sports field at a professional or amateur level travelling to Italy to participate in the respective fields. 
    • Transit - Issued for people who will need a permit to stay in Italy as a part of their transit for a short duration. 
    • Invitation - This type is perfect for people who have been invited by an Italian organization or body for cultural, political, social, and other events or work. 
  • Italy National Visa (D) - Also known as the long term type, this is valid for durations longer than 90 days. The main types of categories under this are -
    • Student - For students taking part in studies or other academic activities that last longer than 90 days. 
    • Religious - For individuals performing religious work for a longer period of time.
    • Employment - It is issued for individuals who are entering Italy to take part in work activities. 
    • Family reunion - This type is issued for people who are visiting the country to meet their spouse, family, etc for a period longer than 90 days.

Please note that in certain cases, you may be issued with a Schengen visa with ‘Limited Territorial Validity’. In these cases, you may be allowed to visit only the state(s) as mentioned on the permit.

Documents required for Italy Visa from India

Depending on the type of Italy visa, there are specific document requirements for each of them. As a result, it is necessary to check the exact ones before replying. However, the common documents required for Schengen visa Italy are as follows - 

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months from the expected date of travel 
  • 2 photographs
  •  Travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation 
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of occupation 
  • Financial documents to show sufficient funds

Italy Visa photo requirements

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Italy Visa India processing time

The time taken to process the application depends on several factors such as the type of permit, the duration of it, the number of entries, the volume of applications at the mission, and several others. Under ideal circumstances, it takes about 10-15 working days for processing. However, due to the uncertainty in this, it is advised that you apply well in advance. You should apply at least 10 days before your travel and not more than 3 months.

Italy Visa fee

The total fees for the process depend on several factors such as the category of the permit, the number of entries, express delivery charges, biometric charges, and so on. Since the Italy visa fees from India can vary upon the foreign exchange rates as well, it is strongly advised to check the exact fees right before applying. 

Where to apply for Italy Visa?

The online visa application for Italy is made at the website of the embassy/consulate that has jurisdiction over your state of residence. You may submit these applications either at one of the VACs situated across the country or directly at the embassy or consulate of your state of residence. The VACs under each consulate or embassy cover certain regions or jurisdictions, and you are suggested to apply to the one belonging to your region for faster processing. 

The Embassy of Italy, New Delhi covers states of Haryana, Rajasthan, Jammu-Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, as well as Chandigarh. 

The Consulate General of Italy, Mumbai covers Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, as well as Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.

The Consulate General of Italy, Kolkata covers Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa,  Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim, West Bengal, as well as the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Please note that you must apply to the mission under which your state of residence is covered. 

Italy Visa status

While you are waiting for your application to be processed, you may do a Italy visa status check to track your application. You can do this by visiting the Italy visa status check online portal of the respective VAC. The embassy or consulate do not respond to queries regarding the status of the application. However, you may also check it by opting for SMS tracking, or email tracking. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How much bank balance do I have to show for getting an Italy visa?

There is no specific amount that you will have to show in order to get an Italian permit. As per the requirements, you are supposed to prove that you have enough funds to support your stay in the nation. This means that the amount should cover your day to day expenses such as travel, food, shelter, and so on.

Should I mention my previous visa rejection when filling my Italy visa application?

Yes, you must mention any previous history of visa rejections. It is possible that you may get your Italian application rejected because of this. But, if you lie on the form and hide it from the authorities, they will find out that you have withheld and submitted false information. This is grounds for automatic visa rejection. As a result, it is strictly advised to submit the right information.  

Can I travel from India to another Schengen country directly, and then visit Italy with an Italian visa?

Yes, you may enter the country through another Schengen nation. However, in this case, you will have to ensure that you spend the majority of your period of stay in Italy. While applying for the Italy visa, you must mention this in detail. According to the rules, Italy has to be your only destination or has to be one of your destinations in which Italy is your port of entry, also, in case it is again one of your destinations, you must spend a majority of your travelling period in Italy. 

What is the medical insurance for an Italy visa?

As per the regulations, every individual applying for the Schengen permit requires travel medical insurance. The insurance must cover the total period of the travel, such as 90 days in case of a short term visa. It must also be valid in all the Schengen countries and must have a minimum coverage of 30000 Euros. The medical insurance protects you from having to spend fortunes in case of any accidents or emergencies. 

Is it necessary to book a hotel in Italy to apply for an Italy visa?

No, a hotel booking is not specifically required to be able to apply for the permit. As per the rules, you are required to show that you have a means of stay. This can be hotels, hostels, apartments, etc. As long as you have proof that you are allowed to stay at that place, you can apply for the permit. In case you are living with a family member or friend, an invitation letter from them will also do the purpose. 

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.