slovenia visa

Slovenia Visa - Definitive Guide

Located in central Europe and in the middle of the major European trade routes, the Republic of Slovenia, despite being small is quite interesting. The scenic nation is also a part of the Schengen, NATO, and EU as well. With a Slovenia visa, even the non-Schengen nationals, and the nationals from other visa-exempt countries can enter the country.

What is Slovenia Visa?

The Slovenian visa lets you enter the Republic of Slovenia and stay there for a definite period. Based on your different purpose, there are various types to suit your needs. Being a Schengen country, the permit issued by the Slovenian embassy will also let you visit other Schengen nations. 

How to Apply for Slovenia Visa?

The process of applying for a Slovenia visa from India can be done 2 different ways. You can apply directly at the Embassy of Slovenia in New Delhi, or you can apply at one of the VACs (Visa Application Center) situated across India. However, before starting the application, you must ensure that you check if you are eligible for the particular category you are applying for. After that, you can proceed to make the application as follows - 

At Embassy

  1. Obtain all the documents required for the permit depending on the category. 
  2. Visit the website of the Slovenian embassy and download the application form. 
  3. Fill in the application form with all the details.
  4. Now visit the portal of the online visa application for Slovenia from India and fill in the Slovenia Schengen visa application form online.
  5. Proceed to email the embassy to schedule an appointment. 
  6. With the application form, documents, and fees visit the Embassy in New Delhi and submit the application. You will also have to submit your biometrics here.

At VAC

  1. Obtain all the documents required for the exact category.
  2. Download the Slovenia visa application form from the website of the VAC, or the embassy.
  3. Fill in all the necessary details. 
  4. Proceed to schedule an appointment for the application submission at the VAC. You can do this by using the VAC’s online facility. 
  5. Visit the respective VAC with all the documents, application form, as well as a booking confirmation. You must pay the fees and biometrics here as well. 

Please note that if you are applying for a long term category, you can only apply directly at the Embassy. 

Also, note that if you have submitted your biometrics to a Schengen permit in the past 5 years, you do not have to submit them again. You must ensure that you provide only genuine documents and true information. Failure to comply with this can lead to visa rejection.

Slovenia Visa Types

Based on the exact purpose of the visit and the permitted stay duration, the Slovenian permit can be classified as follows - 

  • Slovenia  Schengen visa - Also known as the short term permit, this is the Schengen C category, and is issued for a duration of up to 90 days in a 180-day period. Based on the purpose of visit, these can further be classified as - 
  • Tourist - These are issued to people who are visiting Slovenia for the sole purpose of taking part in tourism-related activities 
  • Business - This specific type is issued for businessmen who are travelling to the country for engaging in business activities such as meetings, conferences, etc.
  • Visitor - This category is for people entering the Republic of Slovenia for the purpose of visiting their family members or friends residing in the country.
  • Cultural/Religious/Events - This category lets individuals enter the country and take part in cultural, religious, or sporting event in Slovenia. 
  • Study - These are issued for individuals entering the country for taking part in short term studies that don’t last more than 90 days. 
  • Slovenia national visa - Also known as the long term D type, these are required when your stay is for more than 90 days and less than one year. Based on the purpose, these can be divided into the following types. However, note that if you do require to stay for longer than one year, you must convert the visa into a residence permit in Slovenia - 
  • Study - This type is issued for individuals engaging in studies lasting longer than 90 days. 
  • Work - Issued for taking part in work and other employment activities in Slovenia.
  • Family reunification - This is issued for people who are visiting to unite with their family members in the country for a long duration. 

Documents Required for Slovenia Visa

The following are the list of general documents you would need for the Slovenian permit. Note that based on the actual type, there will be additional documents necessary. 

  • A valid passport- 
  • It must contain at least 2 blank pages.
  • It should not be older than 10 years.
  • It should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
  • Old passports, if any, are to be attached.
  • A covering letter - 
  • This must include the applicant's details.
  • It should clearly mention the source of funds.
  • It should clearly state the purpose and duration of the visit.
  • It should be signed by the applicant and addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia.
  • Flight reservation for round trip
  • Proof of accommodation - hotel bookings/invitation to stay/residence bookings, etc 
  • Medical travel insurance coverage up to at least 30000 Euros
  • Proof of occupation - 

Proof of occupation such as employment letter, Copy of business license, etc

  • Financial documents -

Financial documents such as bank statements of past 3 months, Passbook copy, ITR, etc.

Slovenia Visa Photo Requirements

  • Dimensions: 35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription glasses
  • Headgears - only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair - permitted

Slovenia Visa Processing Time

The time for the processing of the Slovenian permit is dependent on the exact type of the permit, the validity of the visa, the volume of applications at the embassy, as well as your previous travel history. Normally it takes around 15 working days to process the application. However, this can even take up to 30 days in certain cases and 60 days in certain extreme cases. As a result, you must apply for it well in advance. 

Slovenia Visa Fees

The Slovenian Schengen visa fees for Indian citizens is dependent on the category of the permit, currency exchange rates, and the embassy decision. Apart from the application fee, there will be biometric charges, delivery charges, as well as other service charges levied by the VAC. As a result, you must check the exact amount before starting the application.

Entry Purpose Stay Duration Validity Fees
Multiple entry Normal Medical 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Medical 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Business 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Business 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Study 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Study 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Work 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Work 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Dependant 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Dependant 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Tourist 90 days 3 months 6543.0
Multiple entry Normal Tourist 90 days 3 months 6543.0

Slovenia Visa Status

You can perform the Slovenia visa status check online by clicking here and entering your reference number and date of birth. Alternately, you can check your Slovenia visa application status by contacting your travel agency and have them track it for you.

Where to Apply for Slovenia Visa?

The application for the short term Slovenian permits can be applied directly at the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in New Delhi or through a VAC located across India in the major metropolitan cities. However, for the ease of access, and speed, it is suggested to use a VAC. The long term permits, although, can only be applied at the Embassy directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Slovenia Visa?

To extend your visa, you must apply for an extension at the respective authority in Slovenia before the expiry of your current permit. However, note that the short term categories cannot be extended under normal circumstances. They may be granted only in cases of extreme conditions such as a Force Majeure or other humanitarian reasons. If you are unable to extend, you must leave the country immediately.

What is the medical test for Slovenia Visa?

There are no mandatory medical test requirements for the Slovenian short term permits. However, the National visa may require certain tests required, depending on the individual type. Either way, it is suggested that you get a medical checkup done before travelling to a foreign country.

How Much Bank Balance is required to get Slovenia Visa?

As per the regulations, there is no exact number of funds you must possess in order to get a Slovenian permit. As per the requirements, you must show that you have a steady and stable bank account and that you have enough money to cover your expenses in the country. Depending on the stay duration, you must have funds for the entire duration. This includes expenses such as food, accommodation, travel, etc.

How many months before the trip should I apply for a Slovenia Visa?

The normal processing time for the Slovenian visa is around 15 working days excluding the transit time. As a result, it is suggested that you apply well in advance. You must at least apply before 15 days of the travel date. However, you cannot apply more than 3 months before the expected date of travel. 

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.