Taiwan Student Visa - The Definitive Guide

With the numerous opportunities available in various areas, a Taiwan student visa allows students of different nationalities and different backgrounds to achieve their dreams. One can excel in the area of technology, natural and life sciences, music, craft and other arts and can build a quite secure future for themselves and their family. A student visa for Taiwan from India can also be issued for the intellectual and determined students in the country.

What is a Taiwan Student Visa?

At times when a student is willing to study abroad, there are certain formalities that they require to fulfil in order to be able to acquire education. The permit acquired for this purpose is what is known as a student visa. A student visa for Taiwan is issued at the time when the applicant is looking forward to pursuing a course from Taiwan. There are several other benefits to this visa as well. It is also classified into different types as per the type of the program. There are short term and long term student visa and the validity will differ as per the type too. Initially, it is obtained with a validity of 3 months which is supposed to be extended once you reach Taiwan.

How to apply for Taiwan Student Visa?

In order to apply for the visa, it is important that you first meet the eligibility criteria. The process for the visa application is mainly offline, it starts by filling out the Taiwan student visa application form online. However, before applying for the visa, you need to apply to the University or the college you are looking forward to acquiring your course from. The process is given as follows:

  1. You can start by visiting the official website of Taiwan Immigration.
  2. You can then fill out the visa application form for Taiwan student visa.
  3. When the form has been filled out correctly, download and print the form.
  4. Attach the photographs as per the photo specifications.
  5. Attach the supporting documents as per the list of documents provided.
  6. Submit the form to the visa application centre
  7. Pay the required visa fee and wait for the final verification

At the time of filling out the form, you need to make sure that the information provided on the visa application form checks out with the details on your passport and other documents. If there is any incorrect or unverifiable information, there are chances that the visa application may get rejected. This kind of visa rejection can even affect your future applications for any kind of Taiwan visa or any other country as well. To avoid the same, you can even pursue consultation from the professionals to make sure not to make a mistake that could have consequences.

Who should apply or eligibility of Taiwan Student Visa?

The eligibility criteria are the parameters that are to be met in order to apply for the visa. Some of the important parameters are listed as follows:

  • You must have sufficient funds
      • You must possess or have access to sufficient funds to be able to cover your stay and other expenses in Taiwan.
      • Bank statement or any equivalent document is to be submitted as well as proof of the same.
      • If you have a sponsor, evidence of their financial stability must be made available and should be sufficient to support your education.
      • The guarantor documents should also be legitimate and submitted at the time of application.
      • The visa application must be submitted considering the time required for the processing and the beginning of your academic year.
  • You must have confirmed admission in Taiwan
      • You must have applied to the institution or the university you are looking forward to acquiring the course.
      • Your admission must be confirmed and you must have the necessary documentary proof of the same.
      • Other valid documents, educational and others should be made available.
      • The documents must be completed and the CCVI must be applied for in time.
      • The educational documents must be verifiable.
      • You should have proof of your previous highest education degree.
  • You must meet the health requirements
      • You must be healthy enough to travel to Taiwan.
      • You must perform a medical test before travelling to the country and provide a relevant documentary proof.
      • You must be within the age limit to be able to apply for a student permit.
  • You must meet the character requirements
    • You must be visiting with education as your primary purpose.
    • You must be of good character and have genuine intentions behind studying in Taiwan.
    • You need to provide a relevant documentary proof for the same as well in the form of a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC).

Taiwan Student Visa Requirements

There are different kinds of documents required as per the type of the visa. Different kinds of educational documents are also required in the process. Some of the common documents are listed as follows:

  • Original passport with validity at least 6 months ahead of the date of travel
  • Completely filled visa application form
  • Two photos as per the photo specifications
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Proof of confirmed travel dates - Air tickets
  • Sponsorer’s proof of employment - Letter of remittance, ITR
  • Proof of accommodation - Invitation letter

Photo Specifications for Taiwan Student Visa

  • Two copies must be provided
  • Photo size: 2 inches x 2 inches.
  • Coloured copy must be provided.
  • The face must cover about 60-70% of the frame - 32mm x 36mm.
  • Head should well-centred.
  • A gap of 2mm to 6mm must be kept between the top of the head and the frame.
  • The picture must not be older than 6 months.
  • The background must be white
  • Neutral expressions
  • Glasses are not permitted.
  • Headgears are not allowed except for religious reasons.
  • Clothing shouldn’t match the background.

Taiwan Student Visa Processing Time

The processing time required for the issuance of the student visa for Taiwan is about 3 to 5 days. The time will still vary depending on certain factors like the workload at the consular office, the staff availability, whether the documents are complete or the rest of the documents are yet to be submitted and others. The time increases and decreases affected by these parameters. An additional factor that might affect if there is a requirement document attestation for educational documents.

Taiwan Student Visa Fee

The fee for a student visa for Taiwan varies based on various aspects. It is to be paid to the visa application centres along with the service charges. Also, you must pay the fee only in cash, else if you do not have access to a visa application centre branch, you can send in the fee with a demand draft. The fee for enrollment of the course is paid separately to the institution in Taiwan. It is to be paid to confirm your admission in the institution.

After Submission

After filling out the application form and at the time of submission, you need to take care of a few things -

  • The documents to be submitted must be in good condition and there is no need for an appointment for the submission. 
  • The completely filled and signed visa application form can be submitted to the visa application centre or directly to the Consulate. 
  • You can submit the documents to your nearest branch of the visa application centre.
  • The application form must be submitted in person. If in case you are more than 200 miles (300 km) away from the Consulate, or if you do not have access to a nearby visa application centre, you can mail the documents through a registered courier service. 
  • If you are mailing the documents, you must make sure to mail them in a special envelope and the parcel must be self-addressed and prepaid so that you can get your documents and passport back safely.
  • If there are any other requirements to be fulfilled or if there are any mistakes in the application, the embassy or the agency must be informed.
  • If there are any changes related to the application, for instance, change in marital status or birth of a child, you must inform the embassy/agency.
  • You can even check the status of the application and the processing in the meantime. 
  • If there is a change of plans, you can withdraw the application.
  • The visa fee is generally not refundable.

How to check Taiwan Student Visa status?

To check the status of your student visa for Taiwan, you will have to visit the official website of the visa application centre you have applied through. You can then enter your birth date and application number and know the status of your visa. Although, you can even check the status offline by calling the visa application centre.

When you have Taiwan Student Visa?

When the processing is done and you have your visa, there are certain things that must be kept in mind. There are guidelines to be followed that are provided along with the visa. Some of the important ones are listed as follows:

  • Before you travel
      • Note the visa expiry date as well as the number of entries permitted. You must not stay in the country beyond this period.
      • You should travel to Taiwan within the validity of your visa.
      • Make sure to carry a copy of your passport and other travel documents while you are in the country.
      • Issue health insurance and travel insurance from a certified company.
  • At the Border
      • Get your documents checked and your passport verified.
      • Obtain the entry stamp on your passport.
      • Consult the airport authorities for any kind of assistance required.
      • Check your visa copy for other guidelines and rules to be followed.
  • When you enter Taiwan
    • Ensure not to get involved in any kind of activities that are not permitted to a non-Taiwan resident. You may get into trouble otherwise.
    • You can study, work as well as tour the country on this visa (if permitted).
    • The tourist prohibited areas must be stayed out of.
    • Make sure you don’t overstay and apply for a visa extension in time.
    • You need to apply to the National Immigration Agency in Taipei for the extension of the visa within 15 days of entry as per the enrollment period of your course.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Taiwan Student Visa?

In order to extend your student visa for Taiwan, you first need to have confirmation from your educational institute for your enrollment year. You can then apply to the National Immigration Agency in Taipei. Once your documents are verified, you will be provided with the extension as per the period of your course. It is important that if you are applying for the extension, you need to apply at least 15 days prior to the expiration of the visa.

After expiring my Taiwan Student Visa how long can I stay?

When the visa has expired, you are not permitted to stay in the country any longer. If you have humanitarian reasons to stay back in Taiwan, the government may grant you an extension. However, if you were not able to leave the country post-expiration of your visa, you may have to face charges and could be banned from re-entering in certain cases. If you have to stay, you can extend your visa with reliable causes within the timeline.

What is the medical test for Taiwan Student Visa?

A medical test is a health examination performed by an authorized doctor to ensure that the applicant does not possess any kind of contagious diseases. These do not just include HIV/AIDS, but also other contagious diseases that can spread. However, this medical test is not necessarily required for all kinds of visa. These are mandated for the long term visas and may not be compulsory for all types of short term visas, therefore, for the temporary student visa, the medical test may not be needed but is mandatory for the long term student visa.

Can I convert my Taiwan Student Visa into work visa?

No, you are not allowed to convert your student visa for Taiwan into a work permit. You will be allowed to work on your student visa as per the given the restrictions according to your Status of Residence. But if you need to get a work permit for Taiwan, you will have to apply for the same separately after the expiration or cancellation of your existing student visa.

How much Bank balance required to get Taiwan Student Visa?

The amount that is required in your savings bank account is not specified clearly by the Taiwan Consulate. There may be requirements as per the nature of the visa and whether the visa is a long term or a short term visa. You may need to confirm this information once you know what kind of visa you require. The requirements may change based on several factors.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?


Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.