austria tourist visa

Austria Tourist Visa - Definitive Guide

Maintaining a perfect balance between natural and architectural beauty, Austria is one of the most preferred destinations in Europe. With its snowy alps, magnificent castles, amazing alpine ski resorts, and classical music, art and architecture, Austria attracts quite a large crowd. If you are planning a visit to this country, you would mostly need something called an Austria Tourist Visa.

What is Austria Tourist Visa?

For people visiting the country for the purpose of tourism, a permit known as the Austria Schengen Tourist Visa is required. Being a type of the Visa C category of Schengen visa, this is a short term visa and allows you to stay up to a duration of 90 days in a 180-day validity period. Based on the number of entries, these are issued as a single entry, double-entry, or even multiple entry types. However, this permit is only required if you are not a citizen of the Schengen countries, or are not from the nations in a visa-exemption agreement with Austria. 

How to apply for Austria Tourist Visa?

Unlike other European countries, Austria Tourist Visa from India is applied offline. Before starting the process, it is necessary to ensure that you are eligible to apply for this type of visa. Once this is done, you can proceed to apply as per the following - 

  1. Obtain the necessary documents required by the embassy.
  2. Download the application form from the Austrian embassy website.
  3. Fill in your details, affix a passport size photo, and then sign at the respective places in the application form.
  4. Book an appointment at the Austrian embassy or a visa application centre (VAC) for the document and biometric submission.  You can do this by directly calling them or online on their website.
  5. With your application form and the documents, visit the respective VAC for your document and biometric submission. You will also have to pay the fees to complete the application. 

Please note that you may not require to submit a biometric if you have given the same in the past 5 years at a VAC. Also, the application has to be delivered in person or through a travel agency. The embassy does not accept post/courier deliveries. 

To avoid visa rejection, make sure that you submit the original documents and the correct information. If you have been denied a visa, it is considered as a black mark in your travel profile and may affect your future travel. 

Eligibility for Austria Tourist Visa

The eligibility criterion for applying for the permit from India are as follows - 

  • You must be in India while applying in India. If you are a resident in another country, you may be able to apply for a visa at an embassy over there. 
  • You will need to possess a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of departure, 
  • Your sole purpose of the visit has to be tourism alone.
  • You must possess sufficient funds to cover your stay in the country.
  • You should have travel insurance and must be able to prove your civil status in India. 
  • You assure that you will return to India once your visa is expired. 
  • You must apply for the permit only if -
    1. Austria is your only destination, or
    2. Austria is one of your multiple Schengen destinations -  in which case you will be spending the majority of the travel period in Austria, or, you are spending equal time in all the other destinations where Austria is your port of entry.

Documents required for Austria Tourist Visa

As per the Austria tourist visa requirements, the following are the list of documents required for the application - 

  • A valid passport
  • Covering letter stating the details of the traveller, as well as all the details of the travel
  • Detailed travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation 
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of employment/studies
  • Proof of civil status 
  • Financial documents to show sufficient funds

Photo specification of Austria Tourist Visa

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Processing time of Austria Tourist Visa

The time taken to complete the processing depends on several factors such as the number of entries, express processing, previous travel history, the volume of applications at that point of time, etc. Normally, your visa will be processed in about 15 days. However, due to the uncertainty of this, it is recommended that you apply for it well in advance.

Austria Tourist Visa fees

The fees to be paid again depends on other factors such as the entry type, biometric surcharges, and any other additional service charges. These can vary without prior notice. As a result, check the exact fees right before applying.

After submission

Once you have submitted the application, you will receive the visa within the processing time. In case the embassy requires additional verification or documentation, you may have to visit the embassy or VAC again. 

How to check visa status

While you are waiting for your visa processing, you can check the status of your visa in a few ways. You can enter your application reference number and name at the VAC website, or you can contact the embassy directly via email or call to know the status. You may also receive SMS updates regarding the application. 

When you have this visa

Once you receive your tourist permit, you will have to keep in mind the following points - 

  • Note the visa expiry date, as well as the number of entries. You cannot stay in the country beyond this period.
  • Travel to the country within the date mentioned.
  • Always carry a copy of your passport and visa with you while you are in the country.
  • While you are in a tourist category, you cannot take part in professional work-related activities. You cannot also sell goods to the public.
  • You cannot extend the permit unless in extreme circumstances.
  • You must abide by the Austrian laws for tourists.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you work in Austria with a tourist visa?

No. it is strictly prohibited to work in the country while you are on a tourist permit. The tourist visa is to be used only for tourism purposes. As a result, if you are found violating this rule, your visa will be cancelled and you will face deportation. However, you can take part in unpaid charity work while on this category permit.

How can I extend my Austria Schengen tourist visa?

Normally, you will not get your visa extension approved. The Schengen short term visas cannot be extended. However, under extreme circumstances such as unforeseeable risk situations in the home country, medical reasons, etc, you may be granted an extension. 

After expiring my Austria tourist visa how long can I stay?

You cannot stay any longer after your visa expiry. Staying back after the visa expires is considered as an offence and may attract legal action and also get you deported. However, if you wish to stay in the country, you can apply for another permit after you go back to your home country. 

Can I go to Austria in search of a job on a tourist visa?

No, as per the visa rules, your only purpose of visit for the Austrian tourist visa must be tourism and tourism alone. You are strictly prohibited in working in the country while you are on this. If you try and pursue a job, you will be arrested and immediately deported, and may even be banned from entering the country again. 

How many days before the trip should I apply for an Austria Tourist Visa?

Since normally, the processing time is around 15 working days, you must apply for the tourist permit at least 15 working days before your date of travel. However, you should note that you will not be permitted to apply more than 90 days before the date of your travel. 

Can I Travel other Schengen and European countries on an Austria Tourist Visa?

Yes, you are allowed to travel to other Schengen countries with this permit. However, you cannot travel to all the European nations. You can only visit the countries that are a part of the Schengen. Nevertheless, there are a few non-Schengen countries that allow you to enter even with a Schengen permit. Eg: - Croatia

What is the medical test for Austria Schengen tourist visa?

As per the regulations, there are no medical test requirements for the Schengen permit. However, you are required to obtain travel insurance of 30000 Euros before travelling. In spite of this, it is suggested that you get a medical test for your own health benefits.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.