china visa

China Visa - Definitive Guide

It goes without saying that China has inspired the world with its business and tourism models. Chasing China in the race of development is pretty tough, and hence reaping the business, educational or tourism benefits out of its booming technology could cause no harm. However, are you visiting China anytime soon? Then you need to carry a China Visa. The below guide chalked out by a team of experts in BTW, to help the travellers, can help you pick a suitable visa for you. 

What is China Visa?

china visa

A Chinese visa is an endorsement that allows people to enter China for various purposes. Based on the purpose and duration, the Chinese permits are classified into various categories which will be discussed in further sections. However, not everyone requires these. There are a few visa-exempt nations whose citizens can enter China without the need for a visa. 

How to Apply for China Visa from India?

The Chinese government has always had an inclination towards the visitors to its country. No wonder, why there has been a gradual rise in the percentage of visitors visiting the country for tourism, business, employment or study purpose. But, conceiving a visa for China is easier said than obtained. Throughout this legal process, we shall help you in obtaining a visa for China from India. The China visa for Indians can be obtained by following the below guidelines. 

  • China visa process is an offline procedure, and hence there is a greater need for an individual to buck up for the paperwork. 
  • However, sometimes, the offline process becomes hectic and hence to avoid any major error in the visa process, one must undergo the process under the guidance of experts. 
  • The China visa application process can be followed with an initial step of filling a China visa application online. 
  • While filling the China visa application form online, one must make sure of collecting all the mandatory documents listed by the government of China. 
  • All the collected documents must be self-verified before sending them, attached to the application form, for the embassy verification. 
  • Soon after the documents are self-verified as per the People's republic of China visa requirements, they must be further sent for the embassy verification, either through in-person or a consultancy
  • Normally, it takes at least 4 days for the embassy or consulate to process the visa after the submission of application. But, things can take a little more time, given the verification of documents. However, there is an express process option through which you may get the visa significantly faster.

China Visa Types

The China visa is categorized into various categories, based on the requirements of the visitor. The visa is divided into the following categories as, 

China Tourist Visa : This visa is offered to those visitors to China, who are willing to visit the country for tourism purpose. Similar to other types of visas, this visa, too, is granted based on the entries i.e Single entry visa, Double-entry visa, and Multiple entry visas. 

China Business Visa : This visa is offered to those visitors who are visiting the country for business purposes. One can travel to the country by holding this visa for business purposes, but with certain entries as, Single entry visa, Double-entry visa, Multiple entry visas. 

China Visitor Visa : The China visitor visa is granted to those visitors who are visiting the country for cultural, sports, or to meet the friends/family/relatives in China. 

China Student/Research/Internship Visa : This visa is granted to those students who are visiting the country for study purpose. Apart from studies, on this visa, one can even conduct research or get an internship in China. 

Documents Required for China Visa

The China visa supporting documents are stated below. To make it less complex, the documents mentioned below shall vary as per the purpose of the visa. 

  1. Original passport is valid for at least 6 months from the day of arrival in China.
  2. Two Color photograph with white background
  3. size 33 mm X 48  mm,80% face Size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit.
  5. Original bank statements for the last 6 months and Original bank certificate also required 
  6. Confirm Hotel booking required on the hotel letter-head mentioning the details of the passengers. online portal bookings not accepted.
  7. Confirmed air ticket.
  8. Day To Day Itinerary
  9. Original leave sanction from Company – if employed

    China Visa

Photo Size for China Visa from India

  • Size must be scaled between 33mm width and 48mm length
  • Colour: Photo must be submitted in colour with natural skin tones.
  • Head size and position: The head must be between 15mm and 22mm wide. Length is 28mm to 33mm.
  • The photo must be captured within the last six months
  • Background: Plain white. 
  • Smile: Neutral expression.
  • Eyes & Ears: eyes wide open and also both the ears must be visible.
  • Glasses: Thin rimmed eyewear only. No sunglasses allowed. 
  • Headgear: Not allowed until used for religious purposes.
  • Attire, clothing, dress code: The dress should not match the background. 
  • Beard: Optional.
  • Quantity needed in application: 2.

Where to Apply for China Visa

In order to apply for China visa from India, one can apply directly from the embassy. But, to make the job easy, the embassy of China has appointed vendors which deal with the application process of visa. 

  • BTW is one of the reliable and most preferred places for creating a visa, and could also help you in getting a visa for China without many efforts. 
  • Since the visa process is an offline process, one needs to take care of a number of factors to avoid any major errors that could delay the arrival of your visa. 

China Visa Fees

The fees for China can vary according to the type of visa you are looking forward to procuring, its validity, the number of entries, as well as any urgency related processing.The China visa fees for Indian is given below, 

Entry Purpose Stay Duration Validity Fees
Single entry Normal L 30 days 3 months 6732.0
Double entry Normal L 30 days 3 months 8682.0
Multiple entry Normal L 30 days 6 months 10632.0
Multiple entry Normal L 30 days 1 year 14532.0
Single entry Express L 30 days 3 months 8732.0
Double entry Express L 30 days 3 months 10682.0
Multiple entry Express L 30 days 6 months 12632.0
Multiple entry Express L 30 days 1 year 16532.0
Single entry Normal M 30 days 3 months 6732.0
Double entry Normal M 30 days 3 months 8682.0
Multiple entry Normal M 30 days 6 months 10632.0
Multiple entry Normal M 30 days 1 year 14532.0
Single entry Express M 30 days 3 months 8732.0
Double entry Express M 30 days 3 months 10682.0
Multiple entry Express M 30 days 6 months 12632.0
Multiple entry Express M 30 days 1 year 16532.0
Single entry Normal X 30 days 3 months 6732.0
Double entry Normal X 30 days 3 months 8682.0
Multiple entry Normal X 30 days 6 months 10632.0
Multiple entry Normal X 30 days 1 year 14532.0
Single entry Express X 30 days 3 months 8732.0
Double entry Express X 30 days 3 months 10682.0
Multiple entry Express X 30 days 6 months 12632.0
Multiple entry Express X 30 days 1 year 16532.0
Single entry Normal X 30 days 3 months 6732.0
Double entry Normal X 30 days 3 months 8682.0
Multiple entry Normal X 30 days 6 months 10632.0
Multiple entry Normal X 30 days 1 year 14532.0
Single entry Express X 30 days 3 months 8732.0
Double entry Express X 30 days 3 months 10682.0
Multiple entry Express X 30 days 6 months 12632.0
Multiple entry Express X 30 days 1 year 16532.0
Single entry Normal C 30 days 3 months 6732.0
Single entry Express C 30 days 3 months 8732.0
Double entry Normal Z 90 days 3 months 8682.0
Multiple entry Normal Z 90 days 6 months 10632.0
Multiple entry Normal Z 90 days 1 year 14532.0
Single entry Express Z 90 days 3 months 8732.0
Double entry Express Z 90 days 3 months 10682.0
Multiple entry Express Z 90 days 6 months 12632.0
Multiple entry Express Z 90 days 1 year 16532.0
Multiple entry Express S 90 days 1 year 16532.0
Multiple entry Express S 90 days 6 months 12632.0
Double entry Express S 90 days 3 months 10682.0
Single entry Express S 90 days 3 months 8732.0
Multiple entry Normal S 90 days 1 year 14532.0
Multiple entry Normal S 90 days 6 months 10632.0
Double entry Normal S 90 days 3 months 8682.0
Single entry Normal S 90 days 3 months 6732.0
Single entry Normal Z 90 days 3 months 6732.0

China Visa Status Check Online

There are no provisions made by the embassy of China to track the visa application since it’s an offline procedure. One could visit the embassy in person and confirm the visa application status. 

The above option is applicable only when you carry the information of the two below-mentioned documents. 

  • Passport 
  • Application number 

China Visa Validity

  • The validity of the China visa is stark different from the duration of the visa. The validity of the China visa is 90 days, and the duration of the visa and stay is 30 days is decided by the government of China. 
  • One will have to enter the country in a span of 90 days since the approval date of the visa. Failing to enter the country will result in the expiration of the visa. 

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Interview Questions Asked at the Chinese Embassy?

For the short term visas, there is no requirement for an interview. However, in case you are applying for longer-term visas such as the student permit, you will be required to attend an interview. In this case, the questions will mainly revolve around your planned travel. This can include the details of your course, your future plans, why you choose China, your source of funds, etc. Be aware that you should answer these honestly. 

Can I Get a China Visa Through a Sponsor?

Yes, you can apply for a Chinese visa with a sponsor. In fact, having a sponsor from China will give you a slightly higher chance of success. The visitor visa is an example of a sponsored visa. For this, you will require someone to invite you to visit them in the country. They will also have to provide a letter, and details of how they will be funding your stay.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.