Czech Republic Tourist Visa - Definitive Guide

From the magnificent castles to the finest beers, Czech Republic offers quite a lot to tourists. Due to the Czech Republic Tourist Visa, plenty of international tourists have been able to visit the country to enjoy its beauty. With a rich culture and heritage, the architecture is simply breathtaking. And in recent years, the country is becoming quite popular for its food as well. The capital city of Prague with traces of ancient Gothic architecture is termed as the most handsome city in Europe.

What is Czech Republic Tourist Visa?

Also known as the Czech Republic Schengen tourist visa, this type of Czech permit lets you enter the country for the purpose of tourism. Meaning, you can take part in sight-seeing, leisure activities, adventure activities, and so on in Czechia. Issued for a period of 90 days, the visa is valid for up to 180 days from the issue date. The permit is issued as single-entry, double-entry, and multiple entries. Also, in certain cases, you may receive a permit with Limited Territorial Validity (LTV). In these scenarios, you will be allowed to visit only the mentioned Schengen state(s).

How do I get a Czech Tourist Visa?

To apply for the Czech tourist permit, you will need to check if you are eligible for the category. If you are, you can proceed to obtain the necessary documents as per the type you are applying for. Once this is done, you may proceed as follows - 

  1. Fill in your details in the application form. You can do this offline by downloading the form from the Czech Republic embassy website and then printing it and filling it, or type in the details online 0and then print it. 
  2. Proceed to book your visa appointment at one of the VACs, or at the Embassy of the Czech Republic. You can do this online, or by simply calling or emailing them. 
  3. With the completed application form and the documents, attend the visa interview. You will also have to pay the fees and submit your biometrics here.

Please note that if you have submitted the biometrics to the VIS (Visa Information System) in the last 5 years, you are not required to submit them again. Also, you may not have to submit the application in person.

Make sure that you submit all the original documents, and perform translation to the Czech language if necessary. Submission of fake documents or incorrect information will lead to visa rejection. 

Eligibility for Czech Republic Tourist Visa

To be able to apply for the Czech Republic tourist visa from India, you must meet the following criteria - 

  • You must be in India while applying in the country. If you are residing in a residence permit in a foreign nation, you can apply it to the embassy over there. 
  • You must possess a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
  • Your sole purpose of the visit has to be to take part in tourist activities.
  • You must have sufficient funds to cover your stay in the country.
  • You should be covered by medical travel insurance.
  • You must apply for the permit only if -
    1. Czechia is your only destination, or
    2. Czechia is one of your multiple Schengen destinations -  in which case you will be spending the majority of the time here, or, you are spending time in all the other destinations where the Czech Republic is your port of entry.

Documents required for Czech Tourist Visa

As per the Czech Republic tourist visa requirements, you must submit the following list of documents - 

  • A valid Indian passport
  • 2 Passport size photographs
  • Covering letter stating the details of the visit
  • Detailed travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of occupation
  • Financial documents showing sufficient funds

Photo Specifications

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured 
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be recently captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Processing Time

The processing time for the Czech tourist permit depends on a number of factors such as the volume of application at the embassy, the number of entries for this visa, any express processing option, and so on. Due to the variable nature of this, you are expected to apply for the permit well in advance, but no less than 15 days before you travel. 

Czech Republic Tourist Visa Fees

The total fees for the process of obtaining the permit depend on aspects such as the number of entries, the biometric charges, service charges at the VAC, as well as any other service charges. It also varies according to the currency rates. As a result, you are expected to check the exact amount while applying. 

Entry Stay Duration Validity Fees
Multiple entry Normal 90 days 3 months 6090.0
Multiple entry Normal 90 days 3 months 6090.0

After Submission

Once you have paid the fees and submitted the application, it will begin processing. If the embassy requires additional verification or documentation, you will be notified. You may collect the approved permit directly at the VAC or embassy in person, or have them delivered to you for specific prices. 

How to check visa status

While you are awaiting a response, you can check the status of your application by entering the reference number and name at the online portal of the VAC. Alternately, you can contact your travel agency, or the embassy directly via call or email. In the meanwhile, you may opt to receive the notifications via SMS. 

When you have this visa

Once you are in possession of this permit, you must keep in mind the following points - 

  • Be aware of the visa expiry date, as well as the number of entries. You must not stay in the country beyond this period.
  • Always carry a copy of your passport and other travel documents while you are in the country.
  • While you are in a tourist category, you cannot take part in any work activities.
  • You cannot extend the permit unless in extreme unforeseeable circumstances such as a force majeure, unfavourable situation in the home country, etc. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Czech Republic Schengen Tourist Visa?

No, similar to other Schengen visas, the C type short term permit is non-extendable. As a result, your only option would be to return back to your home nation and apply for another permit. However, in certain extreme cases of emergency, you may be granted an extension. 

After expiring my Czech Tourist Visa, how long can I stay?

You cannot stay back once your permit has expired. You are expected to return to your home country once it expires. Staying back in the country beyond the expiry date is considered as an offence and can get you deported. You may also be banned from entering the country for a certain period of time. 

What is the medical test for the Czech Republic Schengen Tourist Visa?

Since this particular type of permit is valid for a duration of fewer than 6 months, you are not required to submit to any mandatory medical test. However, for longer types of visas, medical tests may be necessary. In either case, it is suggested that you get a medical checkup done before travelling to a new country.

Can I convert my Czech tourist visa into work visa?

No, you cannot convert your short term permit into a long term visa like the work visa while you are in the country. Once your tourist visa expires, you are expected to leave the country. You may then choose to apply for a work permit from there as long as you meet the eligibility criteria for it. 

Can I travel to another European country while I possess a Czech Tourist Visa?

You may visit “some” of the European countries. However, you can enter any of the Schengen countries. Since not every European nation is a part of the Schengen region, you are not allowed to enter those without their particular visa. You are free to move within the Schengen area with a Czech visa. Although, possessing a Schengen permit may make it easier for you to obtain the visa for the other European nations. 

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?


Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.