czech republic visitor visa

Czech Republic Visitor Visa - Definitive Guide

Located in central Europe, the Czech Republic is a visually appealing country. Thanks to its ancient history and culture, the architecture has been significantly influenced by it. Along with several other factors such as the ‘ease of business’, growing economy, the food, low crime rate and so on, people from all around the world have settled in the nation. With the Czech Republic Visitor Visa, people can now visit their friends or relatives living in the Czech nation.

What is the Czech Republic Visitor Visa?

Also known as the Czech Republic Schengen visitor visa, this permit allows people from all around the world to visit their family or friends who are residing in the country. Similar to other Schengen visitor categories, these are also issued for a duration of 90 days in a 180-day validity period. Issued in the form of single-entry, double-entry, and multiple entries, these can be used for sightseeing, leisure activities, as well as other forms of tourism as well.

How do I get a Czech Republic Visitor Visa?

To apply for this kind of permit, the mode of application is offline. However, you may fill the form online or offline. Before starting the application, you must ensure that you meet all the conditions to apply for this particular visa. You may then proceed to make the application as per the following - 

  1. Acquire all the necessary documents for the visitor permit. 
  2. Fill in your details in the visa application form. You can do this offline by downloading the form at the Czech Republic embassy website, print it, and then fill it by hand, or alternatively fill in the details online and then print it. 
  3. Proceed to book your appointment at one of the VACs (Visa Application Center), or at the Embassy of the Czech Republic in New Delhi. You can do this online, or by calling or emailing them. 
  4. With the completed application form and the documents, attend the visa interview. You will also have to pay the fees and submit your biometrics at the same time.

Please note that if you have submitted biometrics in the last 5 years, you do not have to submit them again. Also, in this case, you may not have to submit the application in person.

Ensure that you submit genuine documents, and provide correct information. Submission of fake documents or incorrect information will lead to visa rejection. A refused permit will mostly affect your future travel history.

Eligibility for Czech Republic Visitor Visa

To be eligible to apply for a visitor permit, you must meet the following conditions - 

  1. You must be a resident of the country you are applying from. If you are residing in a residence permit in a foreign nation, you can apply it to the embassy over there. 
  2. You must possess a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
  3. Your sole purpose of the visit has to be to visit your family members or friends.
  4. You must possess sufficient funds to cover your stay in the country.
  5. You should be covered by travel insurance.
  6. You must be invited by your family/friends and must possess a letter of invitation.
  7. You must apply for the permit only if -
    • Czechia is your only destination, or
    • The Czech Republic is one of your multiple Schengen destinations -  in which case you will be spending the majority of the time here, or, you are spending time in all the other destinations where the Czech Republic is your port of entry.

Documents required for Czech Republic Visitor Visa

As per the requirements, the following are the list of documents you must submit for the application - 

  • A valid passport
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Covering letter stating the details of the travel
  • Travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation 
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of employment/studies
  • Financial documents to show sufficient funds
  • Invitation letter from the family member or friend

Please note that you might have to get the documents such as the letter translated into the Czech language.

Photo specifications

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured 
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be recently captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Processing time

The processing time for the visitor permit depends on several factors such as the number of entries, the volume of applications at the embassy, express processing, previous travel history, etc. Normally, the permit is issued within 10-15 working days. However, in certain cases, it can go upto even 30 days. As a result, it is suggested that you apply for the visa well in advance. 

Czech Republic Visitor Visa fees

The total fees for the application include the visa fees, the biometric charges, as well as any other service charges. It can vary depending on the number of entries, foreign currency exchange rate, and so on. As a result, it is recommended that you find out the exact fees before applying. 

After submission

Upon successful application, and payment of the fees, you will receive your decision within the processing time stipulated. If the embassy requires additional verification or documentation, they will notify you via email or call. If approved, you can pick up the document package and visa directly from the centre, or you can opt for it to be delivered to you for a fee.  

How to check visa status

While your application is being processed, you may check the status of your application by entering your application number and name at the online portal of the VAC. Alternately, you can contact the embassy or your travel agent directly for the status. Also, you may be able to opt for SMS notifications of the status.

When you have this visa

  • Keep a note of the visa expiry date. And ensure that you do not stay back beyond the expiry date as mentioned in the visa.
  • You should travel to the Czech Republic within 6 months of your visa issue date.
  • Always carry a copy of your travel documents with you while you are in the country.
  • While you are visiting as a visitor, you cannot take part in professional work-related activities. 
  • You cannot extend the permit unless in extreme circumstances.
  • You are allowed to travel to any of the Schengen states with this. However, in case you have been issued a Limited Territory Validity (LTV) visa, you will be allowed to visit only the specified state(s).

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Czech Republic Schengen Visitor Visa?

It is not possible to extend your visitor permit normally. Just like other Schengen short term visas, these are non-extendable. You will have to leave the country before the expiry date. However, in extreme cases such as a force majeure, you may apply for an extension. If you want to apply for another visitor visa, you will have to apply from your home country.

After expiring my Czech Republic Visitor Visa how long can I stay?

You cannot stay back in the country any longer after your permit expires. You are expected to leave the country before your permit expires. Staying back after the expiry is considered as an offence, and can get you deported. In some cases, you may even be banned from entering the country again.

What is the medical test for a Czech Visitor Visa?

Since this is issued for a duration of fewer than 6 months, there is no need for any medical test. However, for longer permit categories, you will require a mandatory test. Even though, it is suggested that you get a medical checkup done before travelling to another nation for your own safety.

Can I convert my Czech Visitor Visa Visa into work visa?

No, the visitor visa is non-extendable and non-convertible. If you do require a work permit, you should leave the country on expiry of the visitor permit, and then apply for a work visa from your home country, provided that you are eligible for it. You can even cancel your existing permit before applying for another one but you cannot convert one type to another.

Can I travel to another Schengen country on the Czech Visitor Visa?

Yes, you are allowed to travel to other Schengen countries with a visitor permit. The Czech Republic is a part of the Schengen, and therefore, allows visa-free travel between other Schengen countries as well. However, keep in mind that this is only valid for the uniform visa type. If you receive an LTV, you can only visit the selected few states.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.