Estonia Business Visa - Definitive Guide

Being 16th in the ‘Ease of doing business’ index, Estonia has become a popular spot for businessmen looking to start a business. Also being one of the most digitally advanced countries, it has become easy to take care of business in this nation. Also known as the first country to offer e-residency, even the world-known ‘Skype’ is an original Estonian company. Add to this the easy entry with the help of an Estonia business visa, it is not surprising why the country is a hot-spot.

What is Estonia Business Visa?

For people looking to take part in business-related activities in Estonia, a permit is necessary. At least for the ones who are not belonging to the Schengen countries or are from the visa-exempt nations. Also known as the Estonia Schengen business visa, this permit is a type of the Schengen C category permit that allows individuals to engage in business conferences, meetings, setting up a business, and so on. Issued for a duration of 90 days in a 180-day period, this type is issued as a single-entry, double-entry, or even multiple entries.

How to apply for Estonia Business Visa?

The application for Estonia business visa is done online through the official portal. However, the submission of the application requires to be done offline.  Before starting your application, you must ensure that you are eligible to apply for a business visa for Estonia. If you fulfil the conditions, you may proceed to make the application as follows - 

  1. Acquire all the documents required for the business permit. 
  2. Visit the website of the Estonia embassy, and register at the online visa application portal.
  3. Log in and fill in the application form with your details. 
  4. Note the application number, and take a print out of the completed application form that comes to your mail. Sign at the relevant places on this page. 
  5. Book an appointment at one of the VACs (Visa Application Center) for the application submission. 
  6. Attend the visa appointment with your documents, duly signed application form, and the visa fees. You will also have to submit your biometrics at this location. 

Please note that if you have submitted your biometrics in the past 5 years, you do not have to submit them again. In this case, you do not have to visit the VAC in person, also, you may choose to drop the documents at one of the dropbox facilities availed by the VAC. Also, note that you have signed the print out of the application form. Unsigned forms are rejected by the embassy.

Also, ensure that you submit genuine documents and provide the right information. Submission of fake documents or wrong information can get your application rejected. A visa refusal can affect your future travel plans.

Eligibility for Estonia Business Visa

To be able to apply for a business visa for Estonia, you must meet the following conditions - 

  1. You must be in your country of residence if you are applying there. If you are residing in a residence permit in a foreign nation, you may be able to apply it to one of the centres there. 
  2. You must possess a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of journey.
  3. Your sole purpose of the visit has to be to take part in business activities such as meetings, conferences, and so on or to take part in short term professional activities such as training.
  4. You must possess sufficient funds to cover your stay in the country.
  5. You must apply for the permit only if -
    • Estonia is your only destination, or
    • Estonia is one of your multiple Schengen destinations in which case you will be spending the majority of the time here, or, you are spending time in all the other destinations where Estonia is your port of entry.

Documents required for Estonia Business Visa

As per the Estonia business visa requirements, the following is the list of documents that are required to be produced for the application - 

  • An original passport
  • Old passports, if any
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Covering letter from the Indian company/organization as well as the copy of the business license of the company
  • Travel itinerary for the trip 
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets
  • Invitation letter from the Estonian company/organisation
  • Work permit (if applicable)
  • Travel insurance covering expenses up to 30000 Euros
  • Proof of solvency

Photo specifications

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured 
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be recently captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair - permitted

Processing Time

The time taken to process the Estonia business visa for Indians depends on a few factors such as the number of entries, the volume of application at the embassy, the exact purpose of the visit, and so on. Normally, you will receive your permit in about 15 working days. However, this may increase based on the above factors. As a result, it is suggested that you apply well in advance.

Estonia Business Visa fee

The total fees for the permit depend on several aspects such as the entry type, the biometric charges, as well as any other service charges. Due to the fluctuating nature, it is recommended that you check the exact amount before starting the application.

After submission

Upon successful submission of the application and the fees, the embassy will begin processing. If the embassy requires any additional documentation, you will be contacted.  Depending on the respective processing times, your application will be processed. You may either pick it up from the VAC or get it delivered to you for an extra fee.

How to check visa status?

While you are waiting for your approval, you may check the status of your application. You can do this by visiting the website of the VAC and then using the tracking tool provided there. You will require to input your application number and name for this. Alternately, you may contact the respective travel agency to have them track it for you.

When you have this visa

Once you are in possession of this permit, you must keep in mind the following key points to ensure that you have a pleasant journey. 

  • Make a note of the expiry date, as well as the number of entries on the visa sticker. You must not stay in the country beyond this period.
  • Always carry a copy of your passport and other travel documents while you are travelling within the country. 
  • While you are under a business permit, you cannot take part in any work activities. You may take part in short term professional activities provided that have the necessary documents provided. 
  • You cannot extend the permit unless in extreme unforeseeable circumstances.
  • You are permitted to visit any of the Schengen nations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Estonian business permit?

You cannot extend it. Similar to other forms of the C category visa, these are non-extendable. You are expected to leave the country before the date of expiry. Staying back in the country without a valid extension can get you deported and face a re-entry ban. However, in extreme cases, you may be granted an extension. 

After expiring my Estonian business visa, how long can I stay?

You cannot stay back even for an extra day. As per the requirements, you must leave the country before the date on the sticker in your passport. Staying back after this is considered as an offence and can cause serious problems. If you do require to stay longer in the country, you may exit the country and then apply for another permit. 

What is the medical test for Estonia Schengen business visa?

Just like the other short term Schengen permits, there are no mandatory medical tests for the business category. Being issued for a duration of only 3 months, there is no rule for it. However, for the longer categories, there may be mandatory health requirements. In either case, it is suggested that you get a medical test done before travelling to a new country.

Can I convert my Estonia short professional visit permit into a tourist permit?

Also known as the business permit, you cannot convert these into any other types. Once you have stayed for the duration mentioned, you must exit the country. However, if you do want to apply for a tourist permit, you can do so by leaving the country first and then applying from your home country. Please note that you can take part in tourism activities while you are on a business permit.

Can I travel to another Schengen country on an Estonian business permit?

Yes, Estonia, being a part of the Schengen region allows visa-free travel between the countries. As a result, you are free to move between them. However, please note that possessing this Schengen does not allow you to automatically enter the other countries. Your entry is still dependent on the immigration procedures and rules of the independent country.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?


Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.