Estonia Tourist Visa - Definitive Guide

Owing to the Estonia tourist visa, people from all around the globe can now visit this amazing country and enjoy everything it has to offer. With its exquisite islands, a long coastline, and buildings from almost every era, the place brings a sense of calmness to the tourists. No matter what, be it ancient, medieval, or even modern, the architecture in the country symbolizes almost every time period in its history.

What is Estonia Tourist Visa?

To visit the country of Estonia, most people require a permit. Also known as the Estonia Schengen tourist visa, this permit allows people to enter the country for the purpose of tourism such as sightseeing, leisure activities, adventure activities, and so on. Similar to other Schengen tourist categories, this is also issued for a duration of 90 days in a 180-day period. This is issued in formats such as single-entry, double-entry, or even multiple entries depending upon your requirements.

How to apply for Estonia Tourist Visa?

The application for the Estonia tourist visa for Indians is done online. However, the submission of the application is performed offline. Before starting the application, it is essential to determine if you are eligible for the tourist category. If you are, you may proceed to make the application as follows - 

  1. Obtain all the documents required for the tourist category. 
  2. Visit the website of the Estonian embassy, and enter the online visa application portal.
  3. Create an account and fill in the Estonia visa application form with your details. 
  4. You will receive an application number, as well as the completed application form to your mail. Take a print out of this confirmation, and sign it.
  5. Book your visa appointment at one of the VACs (Visa Application Center). 
  6. Attend the visa appointment with your documents, duly signed application form, and the visa fees. You will have to submit the documents and your biometrics at the respective centre. 

Please note that if you have submitted biometrics in the past 5 years, you do not have to submit them again. In this case, you may send the application via a third person, or also choose to drop the documents at one of the dropbox facilities availed by the VAC. Also, note that you have signed the print out of the application form. Unsigned forms get rejected.

Ensure that you submit genuine documents and provide the right information. Submission of fake documents or wrong information can get your application rejected. Visa rejection can affect your future travel plans.

Eligibility for Estonia tourist visa

To ensure that you are eligible to apply for a tourist permit, you must meet the following conditions - 

  1. You must be in your home country while applying in the country. If you are residing in a residence permit in a foreign nation, you may apply it from there. 
  2. You must possess a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
  3. Your sole purpose of the visit must be to take part in tourism-related activities.
  4. You must have proof of sufficient funds to cover your stay in the country.
  5. You must apply for the permit only if -
    • Estonia is your only destination, or
    • Estonia is one of your multiple Schengen destinations, in which case you will be spending the majority of the time here, or, you are spending time in all the other destinations where Estonia is your port of entry.

Documents required for Estonia Tourist Visa

As per the Estonia tourist visa requirements, the following are the documents you must produce to apply for the permit - 

  • A valid Indian passport, as well as any old passports
  • 2 Passport size photographs
  • Covering letter explaining the details of the visit
  • Detailed travel itinerary 
  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets 
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Proof of occupation
  • Financial documents showing sufficient funds

Photo specifications

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured 
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be recently captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair - permitted

Processing Time

The time taken for the Estonian tourist visa processing is approximately 15 working days. However, this can vary significantly based on several factors such as the number of entries, the volume of applications at the embassy, and so on. As a result, it is advised that you apply for the permit as early as allowed.

Estonia Tourist Visa Fees

The total fees for the application depends on a lot of factors such as the number of entries, the biometric charges, as well as any other service charges. It can also vary upon the foreign exchange rates. As a result, it is suggested that you check the exact fees before applying.

Entry Stay Duration Validity Fees
Multiple entry Normal 90 days 3 months 6551.0
Multiple entry Normal 90 days 3 months 6551.0

After Submission

Once you have submitted your application and paid the fees, your application will start being processed. In the meanwhile, if the embassy requires additional documentation, you will be notified. Once your visa has been approved, you may collect it from the respective VAC in person, or have it delivered to you via mail.

How to check visa status?

While you are waiting for a decision, you may track your application. You can do this by visiting the website of the VAC and using the tracking facility they provide. You will simply have to enter the application number and your name to do so. Alternately, you may contact the travel agency through whom you have applied for the permit.

When you have this visa

Once you have received your tourist permit, you must keep in mind the following points - 

  • Make a note of the visa expiry date, as well as the number of entries on the sticker. You must not stay in the country beyond this period.
  • Always carry a copy of your passport and other travel documents while you are travelling within the country. 
  • While you are in a tourist category, you cannot take part in any work activities.
  • You cannot extend the permit unless in extreme unforeseeable circumstances.
  • You are permitted to visit any of the Schengen nations while you are on this permit.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Estonia Tourist Visa?

It is not possible to extend your Estonian tourist permit. Similar to other Schengen country tourist permits, these are non-extendable. You are expected to leave the country once it is expired. However, in certain cases such as force majeure, medical emergency, as well as other extreme cases, you may be granted an extension.

After expiring my Estonian tourist visa, how long can I stay?

You are not permitted to stay any longer after your tourist permit has expired. You must leave the country before the date mentioned on your sticker. Staying back after this period is considered as an offence and can get you deported or even be banned from re-entry.

What is the medical test for Estonian tourist permit?

Similar to other Schengen short term visas, there is no mandatory medical test requirement for this Estonian permit. However, the longer types of Estonia permits may require medical tests. In either case, it is suggested that you get a medical checkup done before travelling to a foreign nation.

Can I convert my Estonian tourist visa into study visa?

No, you cannot convert your Estonia Schengen tourist visa into any other category. You have to compulsorily leave the country upon expiry of your tourist permit. If, however, you have been offered a study course, you must leave the country and apply for a new student visa from your home country.

Can I travel to another Schengen country on an Estonian tourist visa?

Yes, you are free to travel to other Schengen states with an Estonian permit. Since Estonia is a part of the Schengen states, you do not require any additional permits. However, having this is not grounds for automatic entry. Your entry is still subject to the immigration rules of the individual countries.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?


Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.