temporary activity visa subclass 408

Temporary Activity Visa (subclass 408)

Australia is one of the countries in the world with a rich culture and diversity. Being the 8th most preferred destination for immigrants, the country has a wide range of activities and work opportunities. To travel to Australia for the purpose of taking part in work or activities on a temporary basis, as an Indian citizen, you will require an Australian Temporary Activity visa.

What is a Temporary Activity Visa?

This type of visa, also known as the Australia Subclass 408 visa, it is issued for individuals travelling to the Commonwealth of Australia for performing activities or work on a short term basis. There are several streams of activities or work that come under this category. The duration and validity of the visa depend on the stream. The visa allows you to bring family members with you to Australia.  

How to apply for a Temporary Activity Visa?

To obtain the Australia Subclass 408 visa, there are a number of requirements. This visa requires a sponsor from Australia. For the sponsor to be able to take you under their guidance, they will have to pass a support test, or sponsorship test depending on the duration and type of visa. Once they have been approved by the Department of Home Affairs, they have the right to sponsor you. You are allowed to then acquire the necessary documents as per the stream you belong to, and then follow the below steps- 

  1. Create an account on ImmiAccount. Please note that only online applications are accepted.
  2. Log onto your account and provide the required details.
  3. Upload the documents as stated.
  4. Submit the application and pay the visa fees.

Once the application is successfully submitted, the visa will be processed. You should be aware that the application is completed honestly, and accurately. Faulty or incomplete applications may cause in your visa being delayed, or even rejected. A visa rejection is considered seriously by the Australian Government, and as a result, might affect your visa applications in the future.

Eligibility for a Temporary Activity Visa

For you to be eligible for the visa- 

  • You should have a supporter if you are applying from outside Australia, and for less than 3 months. You should have a sponsor if you are applying from inside Australia, or for more than 6 months.
  • If applicable, you should meet the age requirements for the streams.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • For most nationals, the health expenses will not be covered by the Australian health department. As a result, you are required to obtain medical insurance from the home country covering your charges.
  • The primary eligibility criteria are that you are to take part in any of the streams mentioned below - 
    1. Special Program : This stream of visa is issued to take part in activities such as youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community programs, foreign exchange programs, etc. The visa is issued to a maximum of 12 months.
    2. Religious Work : This includes taking part in religious work for religious organizations or institutions in Australia. The visa is issued for 2 years.
    3. Research Activities : Under this, you are allowed to take part in research work at any institutions or projects. The visa may be issued for up to 2 years.
    4. Invited Participant : This allows you to enter the country for reasons such as sporting events, cultural festivals, etc upon invitation. The visa for these is only valid for a period of 3 months.
    5. Sporting Activities : Under this permit, you are eligible to play, coach, take part in training, etc for sports team across Australia. The stay is allowed for up to 2 years.
    6. Entertainment Activities : For work in the entertainment industry such as films, television, music, performances, etc. The validity is usually up to 2 years.
    7. Superyacht Crew : This activity visa lets you work as a crew member of a superyacht in Australia. The duration of the visa can be until 12 months.
    8. Exchange Arrangements : This lets you take part in staff exchange programs in Australian institutions. The visa is valid for 2 years.
    9. Australian Government Endorsed Events : This visa is given to entrepreneurs taking part in Supporting Innovations in South Australia event. The visa is issued for the length of the event or up to 4 years.
    10. Domestic Work for Executives : This variant is given to people working as domestic help in the household of certain senior foreign executives. The validity is normally 2 years.

When You have this visa

While you are on an Australia subclass 408 visa- 

  • You are allowed to stay in the country for the period as per the activity.
  • You are permitted to work or perform the activities as per the visa. You can bring in family members to Australia.
  • You should not stay beyond the visa period. This visa cannot be extended. To stay in the country, you will have to apply for a new one.
  • You are to understand and follow Australian immigration laws.
  • If you are working under this permit, you are protected by the Australian workplace laws.
  • You must inform of any changes such as marriages, childbirth, change of address, etc.

Documents required for Temporary Activity Visa -

The documents required for the Australia subclass 408 visa largely depends on the type of activity visa you are considered for. The general documents include - 

  • A valid Indian passport 
  • Proof of your academic and professional qualifications (Curriculum Vitae)
  • Documents from your sponsor or supporter stating the full details of the visit, as well as assuring that they will be meeting the obligations to you and any family members you bring in
  • Financial documents to prove that you have sufficient funds for the stay such as Bank statements, employment contracts, Tax forms, etc.
  • Health certificate, if required
  • Character certificate (police clearance certificate), if required
  • If accompanied by dependents, documents proving your relationship with them
  • Identity and character documents of the partner, if accompanying

Photo Specification

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured in white, or grey background
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be recent
  • 80% face coverage with a neutral expression
  • Eyes must be directed towards the camera and wide open
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons

Processing Time of Temporary Activity Visa

The visa processing time for the activity visa depends solely on the type of work stream the visa belongs to. Some activity visas take as much as just 10 days, however, certain other types can take as long as months to process. It is advised to apply as early as possible to ensure that you get the visa in time for your activities. However, it is essential to make sure that you do not apply more than 6 months before your travel date.

Temporary Activity Visa Fee

The fees for the visa totally depends on the stream of activities you are taking part. Each type has fees respective to it. It is, therefore, crucial to find out the exact fees for the visa you are applying for. Apart from the application fees, you may have to pay additional service charges for obtaining police certificates, medical certificates, etc. It also depends on the duration of the visa, the number of entries, and any faster processing charges.

Entry Stay Duration Validity Fees
Activity 1 year 1 year 17050.0

After Submission

Once you have submitted your application, the High Commission will start processing your visa. If they require additional documents, they will contact you via email. In certain cases, you may be asked to subject to a biometric submission, police verifications, medical check-ups, etc. 

How to Check Visa Status

To check your visa status, you can do it online by logging on to your ImmiAccount with your passport number, and name. Alternately, the High Commission will update you on the status via email. You can also contact the visa agency (if acquired), to get the status of your application.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it necessary to have health insurance for getting a temporary activity subclass 408 visa (less than 3-months) for Australia?

Yes, there is a mandatory condition to hold a health insurance for this. The 3 months visa is issued for invited participants doing social/cultural activity in the country. Some countries have a reciprocal health insurance arrangement with Australia. However, if your country does not belong to those, you will need insurance to cover all your medical expenses, along with travel. 

Can I extend my temporary activity visa?

No, you cannot extend this type of permits. There is a ‘no further stay’ condition on your visa that prevents you from doing so. However, you can apply for a new visa once you exit the country. You would have to check the requirements for that visa before applying.

After expiring my temporary activity how long can I stay?

You cannot stay even for a day beyond your visa expiry. As per the conditions on the permit, you will have to leave before expiry, or on the date mentioned in the permit. Staying back after expiry is unlawful, and can make you automatically ineligible for future Australian visa applications.

What is the medical requirements for temporary activity visa?

Every individual applying for any time of visa is expected to meet the minimum health requirements. Depending on the type of activity visa you possess, its duration, your health conditions, as well as the risk factor of your country, you may be asked to submit to medical tests and might require a certificate showing that you meet the conditions. You will be notified about this while applying for your visa.

Can I convert my temporary activity visa into another visa?

No, you cannot convert your temporary activity visa into another type as this would require you to break the ‘no further stay’ condition in your visa. However, once your visa expires, you can apply for another visa following that you meet the conditions for it.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.