temporary work visa australia

Temporary work visa Australia (subclass 400)

Australia is a land of opportunities. Being 13th on the top economies of the world, Australia has the highest median wealth per individual in the whole world. With the main industries being manufacturing, production, mining, food, and beverages, coupled with the very low population density in the country, Australia needs skilled workers. To visit the country for the purpose of working on a temporary basis, you will require a Temporary work permit known as a Subclass 400 visa for Australia.

What is a Temporary Work Visa for Australia ?

A temporary work visa or the subclass of  Australia visa 400 is a short term visa that allows an individual to take part in highly specialized skill, and non-ongoing work in Australia. These include jobs such as engineers, cardiologists, scientists, doctors, etc. Non-Ongoing work is defined as any work that can be completed in a period of 6 months or less. The permit allows you to work for a term of 3 months in the specified area. However, depending on how strong your application is, you may even be provided with a visa for up to 6 months. You can use the visa to take part in non-ongoing social and cultural events as long as you are not being paid by an Australian source.

How to Apply for Working Visa in Australia from India?

The applications for this short term work visa Australia are only to be made online. However, before you start your application, you will have to ensure that you meet the eligibility criteria for the visa as you cannot change it after submission. You should also acquire the necessary documents as per the regulations. After this, you can proceed to apply using the steps below -

  1. Create an ImmiAccount on the Australian Department of Home Affairs website.
  2. Following this, you should log on to the account and fill in the required details.
  3. Proceed to submit the documents online.
  4. Upon successful submission, your visa will be processed, and you will be notified of the status via email.

The visa is linked to your passport. As a result, there will be no stamping in the passport required. It is key to submit the original and correct documents and ensure that there are no mistakes. Any errors will be fatal as the visa could be delayed, or even be rejected. Visa rejections put a target on your back when you apply for any future visa.  

Eligibility for Temporary Work Visa Australia

The eligibility criteria for applying for the temporary work visa are as follows -

  • You can only apply from outside Australia.
  • In the case that you are travelling to attend a social or cultural event, you must be invited by an organization in Australia to participate in the non-ongoing event/events.
  • You cannot be paid for the participation by an Australian source. You may, however, accept prize money, appearance fees,  reasonable expense reimbursement, etc.
  • If you are traveling to work, the visa regulations require that the job applicant should have highly specialized skills, knowledge or experience.
  • The job should be of benefit to Australia and should not be reasonably available in the Australian labor market.
  • Your purpose of visit cannot be tourism, work in an ongoing position, business visits, ongoing religious work, working in the entertainment industry (unless your work will not be shown in Australia) and also not training or study.
  • You should not apply for a visa if your work/event might take longer than 6 months.
  • You should have the means to support yourself, and any dependents while you are in Australia.
  • You will need to prove that you meet the health and character requirements as per requirements.

When you have this visa

Once you get your visa approved, you will have to keep the following in mind -

  • You must ensure that you carry your passport, and other travel documents before traveling.
  • You should travel to the country within 6 months of the date of issue of the visa.
  • While you are in Australia, carry a copy of the email consisting of the visa details.
  • You are expected to adhere to Australian laws.
  • Keep track of your stay period as you should not stay beyond the period.
  • You cannot take part in training activities, or other activities affecting Australia.

Documents required for Temporary Work Visa Australia

The documents required for the temporary Australia work visa for Indians are as follows -

  • A valid Indian passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel
  • Travel itinerary for the trip including confirmed flight tickets and proof of accommodation
  • Details of your academic and professional qualifications
  • Letter of invitation, job offer,  employment contract or other documents from an Australian company/organization confirming your work in Australia, as well as  stating the full details of the terms of the employment and visit
  • Proof of occupation -

If employed :

    1. Employment contract
    2. Letter from employer confirming the reason and details for the travel period with passport details

If self-employed :

    1. Business registration license, or
    2. Proof of you in the commerce register or as a partner in a company
  • Financial documents to prove that you have sufficient funds for the stay.
  • Health certificate, if asked.
  • Character certificate, if asked.

Photo Specification

  • imensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured in white, or grey background
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be recent
  • 80% face coverage with a neutral expression
  • Eyes must be directed towards the camera and wide open
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons

Australia Visa Subclass 400 Processing Time

For ideal applications, the Subclass 400 visa processing time is around 15 days. However, depending on several factors such as the number of applications, additional document requirements, etc, the process may take longer up to 30 days.

Australia Temporary Work Visa Fees

The fees for the application process is determined by the Home Affairs department of Australia and can vary without prior notice. So it is best to check the fees before you apply. The application fees, however, have to be paid online and in AUD (Australian Dollars). The fees may also vary depending on the duration of stay, the number of entries and any visa priority charges.

Entry Stay Duration Validity Fees
Multiple entry Normal 3 months 1 year 9400.0
Multiple entry Normal 3 months 1 year 9400.0

After Submission

Once you have submitted your documents, the visa authority will inform you on reception. They will then contact you if they require additional documents, health check-ups, etc for your Australia visa 400. You might also have to upload these documents to ensure that the processing is continued. In some cases, the department will request for a biometric submission.

How to Check Visa Status

You can track the status of your application by logging on to your ImmiAccount using your passport number and name. The Australian High Commission will also send you updates on your visa status as it is being processed. Alternately, you can contact the visa agency (if acquired), to get the status of your application.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Australia temporary work visa and Australia work visa?

Both the visas belong to the work category. Meaning, you can work in Australia with these. However, the subclass 400, or the temporary visa is used for short term work in the country. However, the other work visas provide stay for longer duration such as a year, 4 years, or even as a permanent visa. The short term visa is usually issued in case the individual is taking part in non-ongoing highly specialized skilled work. A normal work visa may be issued for various other eligibility criteria. 

Can I extend my Australia temporary work visa?

No, you cannot extend the temporary work visa. The subclass 400 is used for a short term, and one of the eligibility criteria for this visa was that your work is non-ongoing, and can be completed within 6 months. As a result, your visa has a ‘no further stay’ condition attached. However, you can apply for another visa after you exit the country. 

After expiring my Australia temporary work visa how long can I stay?

You cannot stay for any number of days once your visa expires. You will have to leave the country before the permit validity. There is a ‘no further stay’ condition in your permit. As a result, any overstay will be treated as illegal. This can make you ineligible for future applications.

What is the medical requirement for Australia temporary work visa?

Every individual applying for the visa is required to meet the minimum health requirements. Depending on the risk of the country you are travelling from, you may need certificates proving these. Since the temporary work visa is less than 6 months, you do not require a medical certificate unless you fall under special categories such as working in a healthcare environment, working in childcare, etc. While submitting your application, you will be given a decision on any required health tests to be taken.

Can I convert my Australia temporary work visa into another visa?

No, you cannot convert your temporary work permit into any other. You are not allowed to hold another substantive visa while you are in the country. And since you have a ‘no further stay’ condition along with this, you will have to leave the country. However, if you want to apply for another visa, you can do this once you exit the country depending on the new visa’s requirements.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.