Australia Tourist Visa - Australia Tourist Visa Requirements

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Australia Tourist visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Australia Tourist visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Australia Tourist visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Australia Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Australia Tourist visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must be soft copy and genuine.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • It must be soft copy of the first and last page and must be genuine.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • Airway tickets for the to and fro trip must be booked and confirmed.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Itinerary

    Itinerary is a travel document that contains the details of travel schedule of the one who is going on the trip.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must mention the day to day schedule and plans and program while in the country.

    The itinerary must have proper and detailed information of the traveller's routine. Even if a single detail is missed out, it could affect the visa interview. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Authority Letter

    An authority letter is a document that allows the holder to perform certain activities in their absence for a short period of time.

      It must follow the required criteria

    • Migration agents operating outside Australia do not have to be registered with the Office of the MARA. The department may issue offshore agents with an identification number for administrative purposes only. This number does not mean that the agent is registered and it does not represent endorsement of the agent by the Australian Government .
    • It must be addressed to the agency and obtained with a stamp and signature.

    Without the authority letter, the applicant is not allowed to do assigned business on behalf of the donor. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Pan Card

    A pan card is document which is in the form of a smart card that is provided by the government to the tax payers in order to track their financial transactions.

      The PAN card is an important government-issued document. It needs to follow the provided guidelines

    • It must be provided as proof of identification and nationality.
    • It must be provided as signature proof.

    It is compulsory to provide PAN card as an identity proof.

  • Aadhar Card

    Adhaar Card is the proof of citizenship provided to the Indian residents. It also serves as a proof identity and address.

      Adhaar card is one of the most important and mandatory documents. It must be submitted following the guidelines listed below

    • It must be provided as proof of identification and nationality.
    • It must be a clear copy of the information to be accessed by the officials.
    • It must be intact and undamaged at the time of submission.

    It is compulsory to provide Adhaar card as an identity proof.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must show sufficient balance in the savings account.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Income Tax Returns

    An income tax return is a document that is a record of the tax that is paid to the government by the concerned tax paying citizen.

      The proof of income tax returns must match the provided parameters

    • It must specify ITR-V for the last three years.
    • It must be provided with a legitimate documentary proof of the payment of income tax.

    One cannot leave the country if they do not provide appropriate proof of tax payment. Professional visa consultation is recommended.


For detailed information, Please go through Tourist Visa Australia - Definitive Guide

*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.