Bahrain Tourist Visa - The Definitive Guide

Abundant greenery and wildlife reserves in Bahrain are known attractions to the tourists other than the authentic and enlightening mosques. With the online Bahrain tourist visa, people from most of the countries are able to visit Bahrain. India is a country with numerous tourists visiting this Arab country. Bahrain tourist visa for Indian citizens is an e visa which has been incorporated for the Indians for so that they can visit the country.

What is Bahrain tourist visa?

Among the different kinds of visas, a tourist visa is a common type of visa that is issued for the travellers who are willing to visit the country for tourism. A Bahrain tourist visa will let you stay in the country for 30 days within the validity of the visa. The visa also permits multiple entries to the country on one visa. Another advantage to a tourist visa to Bahrain has is that it can even be extended by applying online.

How to apply for Bahrain visa for Indian?

Visa to Bahrain is an e-visa which is mainly applied online. To apply for the visa, you need to carry out the online application process. The process for the application is given as follows:

  1. Fill out the Bahrain online visa application form on the official website.
  2. Make the payment for the visa form online.
  3. Attach passport size photos to the application form.
  4. Submit the form along with the scanned copies of the required documents.

When the process above is completed, the embassy will process the documents after which your electronic visa will be sent to you on your registered email ID.

When you are filling the form, you must make sure that the information provided is correct. There are chances that with wrong or incorrect data, you may have to go through visa rejection. Such an incidence can even affect your further visa applications.

Who should apply or eligibility of Bahrain Tourist Visa?

At the time of applying for a tourist visa, there are certain aspects that you need to consider to be able to obtain the Bahrain tourist visa. The eligibility criteria for the visa is mentioned as follows:

  • You must possess proof of purpose of visit
      • If you are visiting your acquaintances, you must have an invitation letter from the resident in Bahrain.
      • You must visit for tourism only, or visiting acquaintances and not searching for or taking up any kind of employment.
  • You must meet the health requirements
      • You must be healthy enough to travel to Bahrain.
      • You must perform a medical test before travelling to the country and provide a relevant documentary proof.
      • You must be within the age limit to be able to apply for a work permit.
  • You must meet the character requirements
      • You must be of good character and have genuine intentions behind working in Bahrain.
      • You need to provide a relevant documentary proof for the same as well (if asked) in the form of a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC).
  • You must have sufficient funds
    • You must possess or have access to sufficient funds to be able to cover your stay and other expenses in Bahrain.
    • Bank statement or any equivalent document is to be submitted as well as proof of the same.

Documents required for Bahrain tourist visa

  • Original passport with at least 6 months of validity
  • 2 passport size photographs with white backgrounds
  • Confirmed airline tickets
  • Legitimate ID proof
  • Employment certificates (if asked)
  • Bank statement of last 6 months
  • Confirmed hotel bookings
  • PAN Card Copy

Other documents may also be required if the Bahrain Immigration department demands them. This may cause a delay in the processing time required for the Bahrain tourist visa.

Photo specification of Bahrain Tourist Visa

  • White background
  • Passport size photograph
  • Facing straight into the camera
  • No headwear, except for religious reasons
  • Glasses of any kind are not permitted
  • Both the ears must be visible
  • Teeth should not be shown in the photograph
  • Recent photograph, not older than three months

Processing time of Bahrain Tourist Visa

The processing time required for the issuance of the Bahrain tourist visa is 72 hours. When the visa application form is submitted along with the required documents, the e-visa for tourism will be emailed to you on the registered email ID. This copy of the visa is considered as a genuine permit to allow you to tour the country.

Bahrain Tourist Visa Cost

The Bahrain tourist visa fees for the process depend on several factors such as the validity of the visa, the period of stay, the number of entries, visa extension, delivery charges, service charges, and others. The fee will differ and is to be paid online after filling out the online visa application form.

After submission

When the visa application form is submitted and the fees have been paid,the processing of the e-visa will take place. There are a few things that you need to mind -

  • If there are any other requirements to be fulfilled or if there are any mistakes in the application, the embassy or the agency must be informed.
  • If there are any changes related to the application, for instance, change in marital status or birth of a child, you must inform the embassy/agency.
  • You can even check the status of the application and the processing in the meantime. 
  • If there is a change of plans, you can withdraw the application.
  • The visa fee is generally not refundable.

How to check Bahrain tourist visa status?

The tourist visa for Bahrain is an e-visa, therefore, making it easy to track the status online. To check the status online, what you can do is visit the website with a visa application number or a verification code and check the status by entering the digits. You can even check the status offline by calling the embassy with your visa application number which is generally not necessary because of the automation of the process.

When you have Bahrain tourist visa?

When the process is completed and you have the visa, you need to be careful about your activities in the country as anything inappropriate can get your visa cancelled. There are certain things that you need to take care of when you have your tourist visa, like, -

  • Before you travel
      • Make a note of the visa expiry date, as well as the number of entries permitted. You must not stay in the country beyond this period.
      • You should travel to Bahrain within the validity of your visa.
      • Make sure to carry a copy of your passport and other travel documents while you are in the country.
      • Issue health insurance and travel Insurance from a certified company.
  • At the Border
      • Get your documents checked and your passport verified.
      • Obtain the entry stamp on your passport.
      • Consult the airport authorities for any kind of assistance required.
      • Check your visa copy for other guidelines and rules to be followed.
  • When you enter Bahrain
    • Ensure not to get involved in any kind of employment. You can, however, do volunteer work.
    • The tourist prohibited areas must be stayed out of.
    • Make sure you don’t overstay and apply for a visa extension in time.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I extend my Bahrain Tourist Visa?

In order to extend your tourist visa for Bahrain, you will have to visit the NCPR to apply for the extension. You can log on to the official website to get the extension as well. The extension will be emailed to you on your registered email ID as the tourist visa to Bahrain is an e visa.

After expiring my Bahrain Tourist Visa how long can I stay?

When your tourist visa expires, you are not allowed to stay in the country. Although, even if you still decide to stay or have to stay for some emergency, you will have to pay fine for each day you have stayed. If you have to stay in the country for more than a week, it is better to get your visa extended from the NCPR.

What is the medical test for Bahrain Tourist Visa?

A medical test is carried out in order to make sure that the candidate is fit for the travel. Although, this medical test is not necessarily carried out for the tourist visa as it is a short-stay visa and the process is mainly mandated for long-term visas like a resident permit or work visa.

Can I convert my Bahrain Tourist Visa into another visa?

You cannot convert the tourist visa to Bahrain into another visa. If you require a different kind of visa, you need to apply for the same differently. However, when you get a different visa within the validity of your existing tourist visa or visitor visa, the existing visa will get cancelled once you get another visa.

Do I need a transit visa for Bahrain?

No, you do not need a transit visa for Bahrain. However, if you are travelling to another country through Bahrain, you are supposed to stay in the premises of the Airport and are not allowed to leave the area. Although, if you feel like you need to explore the country but in a very short period of time and because you need to stay closer to the airport, you can apply for the 72-hour visa.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?


Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.