Italy Student Visa - The Definitive Guide

Italy is a top destination for students from around the world. With several top-class courses in fashion, architecture, design, engineering, travel and tourism, and management courses, the country is a student hub. With the Italy student visa, you can now enter the country for taking part in academic courses, research, and other related activities.

What is Italy Student Visa?

The Italy study visa is an endorsement that lets you enter the country and engage in academic activities for a certain period. They can be classified as two types - 

  • Italy Schengen student visa - This category is under the C short term category and is issued for studies that do not last more than 90 days. 
  • Italy National student visa - This permit is under the D long term category, and is issued if you have to study in the country for a duration of more than 90 days. 

However, since both these permits allow you to travel through the Schengen area, they are both generally called Schengen Italy student visa and can be issued as single-entry, double-entry, or even multiple-entries.

How to apply for Italy Student Visa?

The application for the Italy student visa from India can be done by filling the offline application form. You will have to submit the application at one of the Italian appointed visa application centres (VAC). 

  1. Download the offline Italy student visa application form from the website of the VAC.
  2. You must use the Schengen application form for the Italy Schengen study visa. However, for the national Italy study visa, you will have to fill out the national visa application form. 
  3. Book an appointment for the application and biometric submission at a VAC under each mission as per the jurisdiction (state of residence in the past 6 months). You can do this online, or by calling them on their number.
  4. Visit the relevant VAC with your documents, completed application form, as well as any fees, to submit your application.

Your VACs must be under the embassy/consulate according to the below jurisdiction - 

VACs under The Embassy of Italy, New Delhi covers states of Haryana, Rajasthan, Jammu-Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, as well as Chandigarh. 

VACs under The Consulate General of Italy, Mumbai covers Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, as well as Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.

VACs under The Consulate General of Italy, Kolkata covers Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa,  Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim, West Bengal, as well as the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Note that in the case that you have already submitted your biometrics in the past 5 years, you do not have to submit them again. 

Ensure that you submit the genuine documents and correct information. Any false information or fake documents can cause a visa rejection.  A refusal of your permit is considered to affect your future travel.

Who should apply or eligibility for Italy Student Visa?

To be able to apply for the Italy study visa, you must meet the following conditions - 

  • You must be present within India if you are applying from there. If you are an Indian resident in another country, you may be able to apply for the visa in that country itself. 
  • You must possess an Indian passport valid for at least 3 months from the validity. 
  • Your primary motive behind the visit must be to indulge in study-related activities such as research, internship, training. 
  • You must have an invitation letter from the Italian educational institution accepting you to study.
  • You must possess sufficient funds to cover your stay in Italy.
  • You can apply for the permit if Italy is your only study destination.

Documents Required for Italy Student Visa

As per the Italy student visa requirements, the following are the list of documents you will have to submit for a successful application - 

  • A valid passport -
    • It must contain at least 2 blank pages.
    • It should not be older than 10 years.
    • It should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel.
    • Old passports, if any, are to be attached.
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Confirmed flight tickets -
    • Round trip for Italy Schengen study visa
    • One-way for National student permit.
  • Proof of accommodation 
  • Travel medical insurance covering 30000 Euros  
  • Educational documents apostilled by the MEA
  • Financial documents to show sufficient funds such as -
    • Bank statements
    • Bank guarantees
    • Scholarship documents
    • Proof of financial ability of the family, if applicable
  • Letter of acceptance from the Italian institute stating the duration of the course
  • Original admission letter stapled to the passport - for national student permit only
  • ‘Declaration of value’ of applicant’s documents, if required

Photo specifications of France Student Visa

  • Dimensions:  35mm X 45mm
  • Colour: Coloured 
  • Head must occupy the central position
  • Must be recently captured within the last 3 months
  • Background: Solid, plain white or grey
  • 80% face coverage
  • Neutral expression
  • Glasses: Non-thick framed and prescription are permitted
  • Headgears are allowed only for religious reasons
  • Facial hair is permitted

Italy Student Visa Processing Time

The processing time for the student permit can depend on the duration of stay, the validity, the number of entries, the volume of applications at the embassy, as well as the previous travel history of the applicant. The student permits will normally be processed in about 15 working days. However, due to the uncertainty, you must apply well in advance to avoid any delays.

Italy Student Visa Fees

The total fees for the process depend on several factors such as the type of the student permit, express delivery charges, biometric charges, and so on. Since the fees can vary upon the foreign exchange rates as well, it is strongly advised to check the exact fees right before applying.

After Submission

Once you have submitted the application and paid the fees, you will now have to wait to get your visa. As per your choice, you can either pick up the passport from VAC, or you may opt for it to be delivered to you via mail.

How to check Italy Student Visa status?

After you have successfully made the application, you can then track the status of your application to know the exact stage of processing it is in. For this, you can click here and enter your reference number and date of birth, or also contact your travel agency to have them track it for you.

When you have France Student visa?

Once you have the student permit, you must follow the below points to ensure that you have a pleasant stay - 

  • Make a note of the visa expiry date, validity, as well as the number of entries. You must not stay in the country beyond this period.
  • You should travel to Italy within 6 months of your visa issuance, or as per mentioned on the sticker.
  • Always carry a copy of your passport/residence permit while you are travelling within the country.
  • While you are on a short term student category, you are not permitted to take part in paid work. However, on long term student permits, you may be allowed to work part-time.  
  • You cannot extend the permit unless in extreme unforeseeable circumstances.
  • You must obey the Italian laws and respect the culture.
  • You can visit other Schengen countries with this. However, with the long term permit, you can stay in the other Schengen country for a maximum stay duration of 90 days in a 180-day period.

Frequently Asked Questions

What can I do after an Italy student visa rejection?

A rejected permit can be an issue. However, this again exactly depends on the embassy, the reason for the rejection, as well as your new application. If you have been refused, you will receive a letter stating the reason for the rejection. If your reason for the rejection is minor technical errors such as insufficient funds, and so on, you can apply for it again as long as you have met the conditions. However, major issues such as a criminal conviction, fake documents, etc may lead you to be ineligible to apply again.

Can you stay back after studying in Italy?

This depends on the exact type. For the national student visa, you will have a stay back period allowed. After this, you will have to return back to your country. However, the short term Schengen student permit does not allow you to stay back any longer after expiry.

What is the format for a covering letter for the Schengen student visa application for Italy?

The format for the covering letter is not set in stone. However, you must ensure that the letter is addressed to the Embassy of Italy. It should also contain all the details of the visit such as the course you are pursuing, the educational institution, the duration of the study, and so on.

Can I enter other Schengen countries after obtaining a student visa for Italy?

Yes, you can visit other Schengen countries with an Italian student permit. Italy, being a part of the Schengen, has a visa-free travel agreement with other Schengen countries. However, keep in mind that if you are in a D category, you must not stay for more than 90 days in a 180-period in the country.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?


Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.