Malaysia Dependent Visa - Malaysia Dependent Visa Requirements

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Malaysia Dependant visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Malaysia Dependant visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Malaysia Dependant visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Malaysia Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Malaysia Dependant visa for Indians.
  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Hotel Voucher

    A hotel voucher is a ticket provided by the hotel of residence to the customers who are taking an accomodation in the hotel.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be provided to ratify the purpose of visit and as proof of accommodation as well.

    If you are staying in a hotel during your time in another country, a hotel voucher must be provided as proof of accommodation.


*Important Note:

Visa on Arrival facility is available for citizens of India with the following conditions : i) Visitors arriving to Malaysia via Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia or Brunei only (with valid visa from either country) ii) Visitors coming in from either four countries through entrance as follows: Air Route a) Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) b) Kuala Lumpur International Airport 2 (KLIA2) c) Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang d) Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor e) Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah f) Kuching International Airport, Sarawak g) Langkawi International Airport, Kedah h) Miri Airport, Sarawak i) Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Selangor Land Route a) Tuas (Singapore)- Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (Second Link)(Malaysia) b) Immigration Control Post, Sungai Tujoh, Sarawak c) Immigration, Customs, Quarantine and Security Complex (ICQS) Bukit Kayu Hitam, Kedah Sea Route Immigration Control Post, Labuan International Terminal Ferry ONLY

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.