Japan Tourist Visa - The Definitive Guide

Famous temples and shrines in Kyoto, Osaka castle, Imperial palace, are just some architectural wonders you can relish on your Japan tourist visa. Japan is not behind on natural wonders as well. Mount Fuji and Alpine route are quite famous locations on the list of Japan tourist guide. Being creative has always been a characteristic of Japan with all the eloquent poetry and the traditional art of calligraphy and flower arranging. It sure is a treat to anyone who gets to visit this tantalizing country. Issuing a Japan tourist visa for Indians will let the individuals appreciate the art of another prolific nation.

What is a Japan Tourist Visa?

Whenever you are planning a trip abroad as a tourist, there are certain formalities that you need to follow. If Japan is your next destination for a vacation, you will need to issue a tourist visa to Japan first. This visa will allow you to visit the country for tourism and other leisure activities. However, a visa does not guarantee you an entry in Japan. If in case the airport authorities find an issue with the visa or yourself, there are chances that you may not be allowed to enter the country. The stay permitted on a tourist visa to Japan from India is from 15 to 90 days as per the requirement. The validity of the visa will depend on the period of stay required. The visa can also be extended if you have a legitimate reason to do so. You can apply to the Japan Immigration Bureau for the same.

what-is-australia-tourist-visa

How to apply for Japan Tourist Visa?

In order to apply for Japan tourist visa, you will have to follow the offline process. But before going ahead with the application process, you need to make sure to meet the eligibility criteria put forth by the Japan Consulate/ Embassy. The process involves applying to the visa application centre. The steps for the procedure are given as follows:

  1. Download the Japan tourist visa application form from the official website of the visa application centre.
  2. Fill out all the required information on the form and go through the checklist provided.
  3. Fulfil all the requirements that are asked by the authorities.
  4. Print out the typed application form.
  5. Attach all the supporting documents along with the photographs as per the specifications.
  6. Submit the application form to your nearest branch of the visa application centre.
  7. Pay the fee at the time of submission.
  8. Collect your passport after the processing of the visa.

When you are filling out the form, you must make sure that you fill out all the correct information. The information provided must match the details on the passport and other documents. Also, handwritten forms are not accepted by the Consulate. If in case, any issues are found with the application, there are chances that your visa may get refused. A visa refusal can affect applications for your further tourist visa for Japan or any other visa to any other country. To avoid the same, it is safe to acquire a professional visa consultation.

Who should Apply or Eligibility for Tourist Visa to Japan?

When you are applying for a Japan tourist visa, you first must make sure to meet the eligibility criteria. These are the parameters set by the Japan Consulate/Embassy to sort out the eligible applicants easing the process of issuing the visas. The important criteria are listed as follows:

  • You must have proof of confirmed visit
      • Pre-bookings of the round trip must be done.
      • You must visit for tourism only and not searching for or taking up any kind of employment.
  • You must meet the health requirements
      • You must be healthy enough to travel to Japan.
      • You must perform a medical test before travelling to the country and provide relevant documentary proof.
      • You must be within the age limit to be able to apply for a work permit.
  • You must meet the character requirements
      • You must be of good character and have genuine intentions behind working in Japan.
      • You need to provide a relevant documentary proof for the same as well (if asked) in the form of a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC).
  • You must have sufficient funds
    • You must possess or have access to sufficient funds to be able to cover your stay and other expenses in Japan.
    • Bank statement or any equivalent document is to be submitted as well as proof of the same.

eligibility-of-japan-tourist-visa

Japan Tourist Visa Requirements

The document list for a tourist visa to Japan must be followed to be assured of the visa. All the documents have their own importance and they must be in good enough condition to be able to access the needed information. The list is as follows:

  • Original passport with validity at least 6 months ahead of the date of travel
  • Completely filled visa application form
  • Two photos as per the photo specifications
  • Proof of confirmed travel dates 
    • Air tickets
  • Proof of sufficient funds to support your stay in Japan
    • Income Tax Returns
    • Bank Statement
  • Proof of accommodation
    • Hotel reservation

Photo specifications for Japan Tourist Visa

  • Two copies must be provided
  • Photo size: 45mm x 45 mm.
  • Coloured copy must be provided.
  • The face must cover about 60-70% of the frame - 32mm x 36mm.
  • Head should well-centred.
  • A gap of 2mm to 6mm must be kept between the top of the head and the frame.
  • The picture must be taken within the last 6 months.
  • The background must be white
  • Neutral expressions
  • Glasses are not permitted.
  • Headgears are not allowed except for religious reasons.
  • Clothing shouldn’t match the background.

Japan Tourist Visa Processing Time

The processing time required for the issuance of the tourist visa to Japan is about 4 to 7 days. The time will still vary depending on certain factors like the workload at the embassy office, the staff availability, whether the documents are complete or the rest of the documents are yet to be submitted and others. The time increases and decreases affected by these parameters.

 

Japan Tourist Visa Fees

The visa fee for Japan tourist visa is estimated based on several parameters and it will vary as per the type of visa too. It is to be paid to the visa application centres along with the service charges. Also, you must pay the fee only in cash, else if you do not have access to a visa application centre branch, you can send in the fee with a demand draft.

After submission

After you have submitted the application form along with your passport and other documents, all you have to do is wait for the processing before you can collect your passport. You can choose any feasible branch of the visa application centre as per your reach. Meet the checklist that is provided by the centre in order to get the visa sooner. If the documents are missing, it will only take time for the processing and verification of the same.

How to check Japan Tourist Visa Status?

To carry out a visa status check, you can visit the official website of the visa application centre. You will need to enter your reference number and your date of birth to check the processing of the visa. Alternatively, you can call the helpline number provided by the visa application centre to know the status of your visa.

When you have the visa?

When you finally get the visa, there are certain things that you need to keep in mind. Some of the most important ones are listed as follows:

  • Before you travel
      • Make a note of the visa expiry date, as well as the number of entries permitted. You must not stay in the country beyond this period.
      • You should travel to Japan within the validity of your visa.
      • Make sure to carry a copy of your passport and other travel documents while you are in the country.
      • Issue health insurance and travel Insurance from a certified company.

 

  • At the Border
      • Once you enter the country, make sure that you fill out the landing card.
      • Get your documents checked and your passport verified.
      • Obtain the entry stamp on your passport.
      • Consult the airport authorities for any kind of assistance required.
      • Check your visa copy for other guidelines and rules to be followed.

 

  • When you enter Japan
    • Ensure not to get involved in any kind of employment. You can, however, do volunteer work.
    • The tourist prohibited areas must be stayed out of.
    • Make sure you don’t overstay and apply for a visa extension in time.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Can I Extend My Tourist Visa to Japan?

In order to extend your visa, you first need legitimate reasons to get the extension. You can apply to the Japan Immigration Bureau for the extension. It must be noted that you should apply for the extension 90 days prior to the expiration of existing validity. Your request will be processed once you pay the required fee for the extension.

After Expiring My Tourist Visa to Japan How Long Can I Stay?

When the visa has expired, you are not permitted to stay in the country any longer. If you have humanitarian reasons to stay back in Japan, the government may grant you an extension. However, if you were not able to leave the country post-expiration of your visa, you may have to face charges and could be banned from re-entering in certain cases. If you have to stay, you can extend your visa with reliable causes within the timeline.

What is the Medical Test for Japan Tourist Visa?

A medical test is a health examination performed by an authorized doctor to ensure that the applicant does not possess any kind of contagious diseases. These do not just include HIV/AIDS, but also other contagious diseases that can spread. However, this medical test is not necessarily required for all kinds of visa. These are mandated for the long term visas and may not be compulsory for all types of short term visas.

Can I Convert My Japan Tourist Visa into Work Visa?

You are not permitted to convert one type of visa into another and hence, you cannot convert your tourist visa into a work permit. You may be allowed to do any kind of volunteer work in the country as a tourist, but for paid employment, you will have to issue a work permit separately.

How Much Bank Balance Required to Get Japan Tourist Visa?

The amount that is required in your savings bank account is not specified clearly by the Japan Consulate/ Embassy. There may be requirements as per the type of your visa and whether the visa is a long term or a short term visa. You may need to confirm this information once you know what kind of visa you require. The requirements may change based on several factors, even for a tourist visa to Japan.

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.