business visa australia

Business Visa Australia - The Definitive Guide

Australia is one of the leading countries in the EODB (Ease of Doing Business) Index. It is ranked 18th among 190 economies in the world, accredited to its booming economy that is paving a path for the businessmen around the world to invest in Australia. Apart from a business-friendly environment, Australians are welcoming towards foreign investments. With an Australia business visa, entrepreneurs from over the world are now able to do business and even invest in the country. The government provides several kinds of assistance to the ones interested in different kinds of business activities.

What is Australia Business Visa?

Among the many formalities while visiting Australia for business and one of the most important ones is obtaining a business visa. With this permit, you will be able to attend business conferences, a business meeting for a branch of your own organization or a sister company, or attend client meetings and other business errands. You can also get involved in other activities like employment enquiries, review and negotiate business contracts, carry out an official government visit, among others. The permitted duration of the visa is for 3 months, however, the validity maybe even given up to 12 months if you have a legitimate reason to stay.

australia-business-visa

How Do I Get an Australian Business Visa?

The process to apply for the Australia business visa can be done through the online or offline procedure. Although, there are certain things that you need to check a few things. You need to have a valid passport and other documents demanded by the embassy. The step by step procedure for the application for the visa is as follows:

  • Online procedure
    1. Create an IMMI account - https://online.immi.gov.au/lusc/login
    2. Start by filling out the Australia business visa application form for Subclass 600 visa.
    3. Make sure to fill in the correct details and required information 
    4. Attach your recent photograph as per the given photo specifications.
    5. Attach the required documents along with the form.
    6. Pay the fees for the visa online.
    7. Submit the application form online.
    8. When the application is submitted you will need to provide the biometrics to the embassy.
    9. Organize a health test as per the instructions of the embassy.
  • Offline procedure
    1. Print out the business visa application form from https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/form-listing/forms/1415.pdf
    2. Fill the specified details in the form
    3. Attach the documents, original for some
    4. Submit the form to the embassy
    5. Pay the fees for the visa at the time of submitting the form
    6. Provide the biometrics
    7. Organize a health examination if asked by the embassy

When you are filling out the form, online or offline, you need to ensure that the information is correct and verifiable. In case there is any false information and the form isn’t filled by following the guidelines, your visa may get rejected. You need to take note that this visa rejection can even affect your future visa applications. It may even come in between fast-track application.

Eligibility for Australia Business Visa

Before applying for the visa, you must make sure if you have the eligibility to even apply for the visa. The criteria that you need to follow in order to check if you are able to apply for the business visa. It is given as follows:

  • You must meet the health requirements

There are certain health requirements put forth by the Australian embassy that will allow you to enter the country. They may not be compulsory for all kinds of visas but an Australia business visa for Indian nationals may mostly mandate a health test. If you are above the age of 75, more are planning to stay for more than 6 months, you will require a mandatory health certificate. 

  • You must meet the character requirements

Just like the health requirements, there are character requirements as well, you need to issue a character certificate to be submitted to the embassy. Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) is a document that generally proves your good conduct.

  • You must have enough funds to support your stay in Australia.

Your savings bank account must reflect enough balance in the account to ratify that you have sufficient funds to support your expenditures while in Australia. If not, you must at least have access to funds on your trip.

  • You must be a genuine visitor

You need to be a truthful visitor travelling to Australia for business only and not other activities. You also need to obey the conditions mentioned on the visa grant and stay within your limits.

  • You must possess a health insurance

Health insurance must be issued so that you can cover any kind of possible injury. The insurance may limit your financial liability.

australia-business-visa

When you have the visa

When the visa has been issued, there is a protocol that is to be followed. When you have the visa, you must follow the given steps to enter the country. -

  • Before the travel
    1. Make sure that you have a valid visa before boarding the flight to Australia.
    2. Carry a valid passport and other travel documents as per the instructions provided. 
  • At the border
    1. After reaching the airport, you need to complete certain formalities in order to enter Australia. You first need to fill in the Incoming Passenger Card.
    2. You can use the Smart Gate. The Smart Gate uses facial recognition to confirm your identity and the credibility of your ePassport as well. You will be able to enter the country faster.
  • After entering the country
    1. You must have an original and valid visa with you.
    2. You must meet the visa conditions provided on the visa grant letter.
  • What can you do on your visa
    1. Carry-out general business activities
    2. Perform employment enquiries
    3. Investigate and negotiate business deals
    4. Attend an official government business visit
  • What you cannot do on your visa
    1. On a business visa, you are not allowed to work for any other Australia based organization.
    2. You are not permitted to render services to any of the Australian companies.
    3. You cannot sell your products or services directly to the citizens of Australia.

australia-business-visa

Documents Required For Australia Business Visa

There are certain requirements for the issuance of the business visa to Australia. In the following, you will find Australia business visa requirements :

  • Original passport with a validity of up to 6 months ahead of the date of journey
  • Coloured photographs as per the photo specifications
  • Detailed cover letter
  • Proof of change of name (if applicable)
  • Proof of financial funds 
    1. Savings bank statement from the previous 6 months
    2. Salary slip; or any other equivalent documents
  • Business visitor documents
    1. Invitation letter from the host company
    2. Conference tickets or registration details
    3. Letter from the employer stating your purpose of visit (if not self-employed)
    4. Itinerary
    5. Details of your Australian business contacts
    6. Proof of current employment and qualifications
    7. Proof that your organization is active business - Annual report
    8. Proof of prior contact with Australian enterprise
  • Proof of returning to your native country
    1. Proof that you have immediate family back home
    2. Proof of your major assets at home
    3. Return ticket
  • Character documents - PCC (Police Clearance Certificate)
  • Income Tax Returns proof
  • Proof of identification - PAN card, Adhaar card

australia-business-visa-document

Photo Specification

Australia tourist visa documents are categorized as per the requirements outlined by the Government of Australia.  

  • Photo size: 35 mm x 45 mm.
  • Coloured copy must be provided
  • The head must be about 30 mm in the photo frame. 
  • Head should well-centred.
  • It must be a recent photograph and not older than 6 months.
  • The background must be white
  • Neutral expressions
  • Glasses are not permitted.
  • Headgears are not allowed except for religious reasons.
  • Clothing shouldn’t match the background.

Processing Time

The business visa to Australia generally gets issued in about 10 to 16 working days. The processing time is still dependent on several other factors like the workload at the embassy, the number of entries required, whether there is a need for urgent processing and several others. Document attestation may also be required for your commercial documents, this process is lengthy and is to be done normally before applying for the business visa.

For Indians, the processing time can be reduced to about 2 days by Fast-tracking the application. The Fast-track application facility is available only for a few countries, one of which is India. Although fast-track cannot be availed by the ones who do not successfully meet the health requirements, or if there are issues with the certificate of character, or if the visa was refused previously.

Australia Business Visa Fee

The visa fee for the business visa includes the price paid online for the visa application form to the embassy. It is also paid offline if you have filled the form offline. It can vary if you are applying for an urgent service from the embassy. It might even include the fees paid to the visa application centre if you are applying through one.

Entry Stay Duration Validity Fees
Multiple entry Normal 3 months 1 year 7700.0
Multiple entry Normal 12 months 1 year 7700.0
Multiple entry Normal 6 months 1 year 7700.0

After Submission

The form must be filled by the applicant by following the given guidelines which are to be later submitted to the embassy online or offline. There are certain things that can be done or are to be done after the submission and the embassy must be informed. Such as -

  • Inform the embassy if there are any mistakes in the application form
  • Withdraw the application if you have a change of plans
  • Any changes in the phone number, address, or the passport must be informed
  • Changes in the relationship status or if there is a birth of a child when the visa is processing should be known to the embassy

How to Check Visa Status

To check the status of your visa processing, you will have to visit the official website of the embassy or the Australia Immigration. You can fill in the required details like the application number and track the visa status . Alternatively, you can even call the embassy with your visa application number and get an update on the status.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the common australia business visa category?

 

There are several types of Australian business visas. The most common one, however, is the business visitor visa. Unlike the other types, this one is for a short-stay and is easier to obtain. With the subclass 600 business permit, you one can engage in business enquiries, meetings, negotiate contracts, take part in conferences, etc, for a temporary period.

 

 

How can I convert a Business Visitor visa subclass 600 to a work permit in Australia if I have a job?

You cannot ‘convert’ a visitor business permit into a work visa. However, you may apply for a new work permit towards the end of your tourist visa validity if you do not have a ‘no further stay’ condition, or you will have to go back to your home country and apply for it. If you require work only for the short term, you can apply for a temporary work permit. While on a visitor visa, you are not allowed to work or take up a job.  

Can a business visa holder bring their child to Australia?

The answer depends on the type of business visa you possess. A visitor subclass 600 business visa holder cannot bring family along with them. The child or family members will have to apply for the tourist stream. For holders possessing a provisional type of other business visa and Business permanent visa holders can sponsor their family and bring them to the country if they meet the eligibility criteria and if they mention the family members during their application.

How can I extend my business visa for Australia?

The visitor type of business permit, and the provisional business permit cannot be extended. However, you can apply for a new one if required, provided you meet the conditions. The permanent business visa is a permanent resident permit, and as a result, has an indefinite validity. Therefore, it does not require an extension.

After expiring my visa, how long can I stay?

Once you expire your visa, you are not allowed to stay back in the country, not even for an extra day. You are required to exit the country before or on the day your permit expires. However, depending upon the type of permit you are on, you may be able to extend your visa or even apply for another one while you are in Australia.

What is the medical test for Australian business permit?

The requirement of a medical test depends upon the type of business permit. While applying, you will have to check if you require a medical test. This is dependant upon the duration of the visa you are applying for, the risk factor of your home country, as well as the age. If you require a health check-up, you will be notified after your visa application.

How can I immigrate to Australia with a business visa?

To immigrate to Australia through a business visa, you must first hold a type of the provisional business visas. After this, you are required to live and perform the business activities for at least the minimum periods as required by the permanent visa type. Eg:- Business Owner visa requires that you live in Australia for at least 12 months in a 2 year period. Once you have done this, you can apply for the permanent Australia business visa considering that you meet the other eligibility requirements. The permanent visa makes you a permanent resident of the country.

What are the permanent business visa categories in Australia?

There are a few types of permanent Australia business visa. These are as follows - 

  • Subclass 888 - Business Innovation and Investment visa
  • Subclass 893 - State or Territory Sponsored Investor
  • Subclass 891 - Investor visa
  • Subclass 132 - Business Talent visa
  • Subclass 890 - Business owner visa
  • Subclass 892 - State or Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa

 

Do you want to check Visa Guide for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.