Botswana Tourist Visa - Botswana Tourist Visa Requirements

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Botswana Tourist visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Botswana Tourist visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Botswana Tourist visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Botswana Tourist visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • Passport photocopy attested by the Gazetted officer or Notary.
    • It must have minimum two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • Flight tickets must be confirmed for the complete round trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Itinerary

    Itinerary is a travel document that contains the details of travel schedule of the one who is going on the trip.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must mention the day to day schedule and plans and program while in the country.

    The itinerary must have proper and detailed information of the traveller's routine. Even if a single detail is missed out, it could affect the visa interview. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Covering Letter From Applicant

    Covering Letter consists of traveler's information, Itenarary, detailed travel Information, trip expense details and your return guarantee to the home country.

      The covering letter provided by the visa applicant should be acceptable based on the following guidelines

    • It must mention other details as well as per the Consular's request.
    • It must mention the accommodation details of the applicant.
    • It must mention the person who will be bearing all the expenses during the trip, if not travelling alone.
    • It must specify the traveller's relationship with the fellow travellers if not travelling alone.
    • It must clearly specify the traveller's purpose of visit.
    • It must mention the travel dates as per the invitation letter or the booked flight tickets.
    • It must mention all the details as per the passport.

    Covering letter is the first document that is seen by the consular. If the covering letter is not appropriate, it may cause your visa to get rejected as well. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must be original and should contain transactions for the last 6 months.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Income Tax Returns

    An income tax return is a document that is a record of the tax that is paid to the government by the concerned tax paying citizen.

      The proof of income tax returns must match the provided parameters

    • It must be provided for the last 3 years.
    • It must be provided with a legitimate documentary proof of the payment of income tax.

    One cannot leave the country if they do not provide appropriate proof of tax payment. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Hotel Voucher

    A hotel voucher is a ticket provided by the hotel of residence to the customers who are taking an accomodation in the hotel.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be provided to ratify the purpose of visit and as proof of accommodation as well.

    If you are staying in a hotel during your time in another country, a hotel voucher must be provided as proof of accommodation.

  • Sworn Statements

    It is a declaration stating that the invitee will be responsible for your visit

      It must follow the required criteria

    • It must be provided as proof of a done deal.

    Without this, the host will not be able to act as an invitee.


*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.