Democratic Republic of Congo Business Visa Requirement

Those Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Congo (Kinshasa) Business visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Congo (Kinshasa) Business visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Congo (Kinshasa) Business visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Congo (Kinshasa) Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  • Travel Insurance

    A travel insurance is a document that shows the amount of money that has been kept in case of any major injury or accident.

      The Travel Insurance issued has to meet the following criteria

    • It is better if the insurance is valid for at least 3 to 10 ahead of the date of arrival to India.
    • It must cover the whole trip right from leaving India to returning to India.
    • It must mention the applicant's details as per the passport.

    You are not allowed to travel abroad without a travel insurance. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Yellow Fever Vaccination

    A yellow fever vaccination is a medical certificate that proves the applicant as non-contagious for the disease.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be original and should be issued from an authorized medical organization.

    The certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination if not provided as per the requirement and is fake, there are major chances that the applicant may not be permitted in the country.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must show the arrival and departure dates from the Democratic Republic of Congo.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • If available, photocopy of the previous visa obtained from the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo must be submitted.
    • It must have minimun two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Approval From Immigration

    An Approval from Immigration is a letter that is obtained from the Immigration Department of the respective foreign country approving the traveller's visa application.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must be original and obtained from the DGM (Direction General De Migration).
    • It must be original and obtained with a stamp and signature.

    Without the approval from Immigration, you will not be able to apply for any kind of immigration visa. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Visa Application Form

    The application form filled with all the information that is necessitated to issue a visa in your name.

      The visa application form is important as it contains all the required information of the applicant. It should be filled keeping in mind the following guidelines

    • It must be in good condition and should be readable by the officials.
    • It must be provided as a set of 3 along with the required documents.
    • It must be completely filled with proper information and must be signed by the applicant.

    The visa application form should be filled correctly as this information decides the fate of your visa acceptance. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Covering Letter From Company

    A covering letter from the company is provided in the name of the employee if they are travelling to another country on behalf of the company for business.

      The covering letter provided by the company should be acceptable based on the following conditions

    • It must also mention the details of the traveller's stay in the country.
    • It must contain the traveller's as well as the company's information and should be issued on the company's letterhead along with official seal and signature.

    Covering letter is the first document that is seen by the consular. If the covering letter is not appropriate, it may cause your visa to get rejected as well. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must be original and obtained from the savings bank account.
    • It must be provided with authentic seal and signature from the bank.
    • It must be printed on an A4-size paper.
    • It must be evident of healthy balance amount in the account.
    • It must be provided as proof of availibility of sufficient funds to support your stay in Congo with a balance amount of at least $5000.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Income Tax Returns

    An income tax return is a document that is a record of the tax that is paid to the government by the concerned tax paying citizen.

      The proof of income tax returns must match the provided parameters

    • The Income tax returns should be specified with an ITR-V for last 3 years.
    • It must be provided with a legitimate documentary proof of the payment of income tax.

    One cannot leave the country if they do not provide appropriate proof of tax payment. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Visa/Resident Permit Copy Of Invitee

    A resident permit is a document provided by the embassy of the respective government to the foreigners who are willing to stay in the country as residents.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be submitted at the time when the invitee is staying abroad on a resident permit.

    In case the visa permit copy of the invitee is not submitted, the applicant may not be allowed to visit the country providing the purpose of visiting acquaintances.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.