Democratic Republic of Congo Business Visa Requirement

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Congo (Kinshasa) Business visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Congo (Kinshasa) Business visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Congo (Kinshasa) Business visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Congo (Kinshasa) Business visa for Indians.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination

    A yellow fever vaccination is a medical certificate that proves the applicant as non-contagious for the disease.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be original and should be issued from an authorized medical organization.

    The certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination if not provided as per the requirement and is fake, there are major chances that the applicant may not be permitted in the country.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must show the arrival and departure dates from the Democratic Republic of Congo.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • If available, photocopy of the previous visa obtained from the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo must be submitted.
    • It must have minimun two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Approval From Immigration

    An Approval from Immigration is a letter that is obtained from the Immigration Department of the respective foreign country approving the traveller's visa application.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must be original and obtained from the DGM (Direction General De Migration).
    • It must be original and obtained with a stamp and signature.

    Without the approval from Immigration, you will not be able to apply for any kind of immigration visa. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Visa Application Form

    The application form filled with all the information that is necessitated to issue a visa in your name.

      The visa application form is important as it contains all the required information of the applicant. It should be filled keeping in mind the following guidelines

    • It must be provided as a set of 3 along with the required documents.
    • It must be in good condition and should be readable by the officials.
    • It must be completely filled with proper information and must be signed by the applicant.

    The visa application form should be filled correctly as this information decides the fate of your visa acceptance. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must be of your saving bank account for last 6 months.
    • It must be original and obtained from the savings bank account.
    • It must be provided with authentic seal and signature from the bank.
    • It must be printed on an A4-size paper.
    • It must be evident of healthy balance amount in the account.
    • It must be provided as proof of availibility of sufficient funds to support your stay in Congo with a balance amount of at least $5000.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Sponsorship Letter

    A sponsorship letter is something that is provided by the sponsorer to the receiver as a proof that the financial requirements of the visitor are being taken care of.

      The Sponsorship letter is a compulsory document which must meet the given requirements

    • It must be obtained from an Indian company and notarized by the City Hall or Hotel De Ville and must also specify the nature of business.
    • It must mention the dates of arrival and departure.
    • It must specify the profession of the sponsorer.
    • It must specify the applicant's relationship with the sponsorer.
    • It must mention the details of the applicant as well as the sponsorer as per the passport and the ID copy provided.
    • It must be addressed to the respective diplomatic mission.

    Without the sponsorship letter and an improper proof of your financial means, there are chances that your visa may get rejected. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Income Tax Returns

    An income tax return is a document that is a record of the tax that is paid to the government by the concerned tax paying citizen.

      The proof of income tax returns must match the provided parameters

    • The Income tax returns should be specified with an ITR-V for last 3 years.
    • It must be provided with a legitimate documentary proof of the payment of income tax.

    One cannot leave the country if they do not provide appropriate proof of tax payment. Professional visa consultation is recommended.


*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.