Gambia Business Visa - Gambia Visa Requirements

Those Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Gambia Tourist visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Gambia Tourist visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Gambia Tourist visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Gambia Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must have minimun two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • The air ticket has to be booked for the complete round trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Yellow Fever Vaccination

    A yellow fever vaccination is a medical certificate that proves the applicant as non-contagious for the disease.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be original and should be issued from an authorized medical organization.

    The certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination if not provided as per the requirement and is fake, there are major chances that the applicant may not be permitted in the country.

  • Covering Letter From Applicant

    Covering Letter consists of traveler's information, Itenarary, detailed travel Information, trip expense details and your return guarantee to the home country.

      The covering letter provided by the visa applicant should be acceptable based on the following guidelines

    • It must mention other details as well as per the Consular's request.
    • It must mention the accommodation details of the applicant.
    • It must mention the person who will be bearing all the expenses during the trip, if not travelling alone.
    • It must specify the traveller's relationship with the fellow travellers if not travelling alone.
    • It must clearly specify the traveller's purpose of visit.
    • It must mention the travel dates as per the invitation letter or the booked flight tickets.
    • It must mention all the details as per the passport.

    Covering letter is the first document that is seen by the consular. If the covering letter is not appropriate, it may cause your visa to get rejected as well. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must be of your saving bank account for last 6 months.
    • It must be original and obtained from the savings bank account.
    • It must be provided with authentic seal and signature from the bank.
    • It must be printed on an A4-size paper.
    • It must be evident of healthy balance amount in the account.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Credit Card

    A credit card is provided by the bank to the account holder allowing them to make purchases on credit and pay it after a particular period of time.

      The Credit Card proof that is submitted must match the requiremensts mentioned below

    • It must reflect sufficient funds in the form of convertible money.
    • It must be provided as a financial proof.

    A Credit card is provided as a proof of financial means.

  • Authority Letter

    An authority letter is a document that allows the holder to perform certain activities in their absence for a short period of time.

      It must follow the required criteria

    • It must be obtained in the name of the agency so as to allow the agency to carry our certain application processes for the visa.
    • It must be addressed to the agency and obtained with a stamp and signature.

    Without the authority letter, the applicant is not allowed to do assigned business on behalf of the donor. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Visa Application Form

    The application form filled with all the information that is necessitated to issue a visa in your name.

      The visa application form is important as it contains all the required information of the applicant. It should be filled keeping in mind the following guidelines

    • It must be completely filled with proper information and must be signed by the applicant.

    The visa application form should be filled correctly as this information decides the fate of your visa acceptance. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Invitation Letter From Family/Friend

    An invitation letter from the family/friend is a document that allows you travel to another country on an invitation from your acquaintances.

      The letter of invitation submitted should match the following criteria

    • It must be addressed to the respective diplomatic mission.
    • It must also mention the applicant details as per the passport, the purpose of travel, duration of stay, travel dates, and the relation with the invitee.
    • It must mention the invitee's details such as the contact details, profession details, visa status and citizenship proof.
    • It must specify who is going to bear the expenses of the trip.

    An invitation letter from a family/friend whom you are visiting is essential to ratify the genuiness of your purpose of visit or even provide proof of accomodation.

  • Visa/Resident Permit Copy Of Invitee

    A resident permit is a document provided by the embassy of the respective government to the foreigners who are willing to stay in the country as residents.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be submitted at the time when the invitee is staying abroad on a resident permit.

    In case the visa permit copy of the invitee is not submitted, the applicant may not be allowed to visit the country providing the purpose of visiting acquaintances.

  • Passport Copy Of Invitee

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must be provided as invitee's proof of identification and for the required personal information.
    • It must be a copy of the first and the last page.

    Failing to provide invitee's passport copy when requested may get the visa delayed or rejected on the basis of the absence of proof of purpose of travel/accommodation.

  • Sponsorship Letter

    A sponsorship letter is something that is provided by the sponsorer to the receiver as a proof that the financial requirements of the visitor are being taken care of.

      The Sponsorship letter is a compulsory document which must meet the given requirements

    • It must be obtained if the trip is sponsored by a friend or a relative.
    • It must mention the dates of arrival and departure.
    • It must specify the profession of the sponsorer.
    • It must specify the applicant's relationship with the sponsorer.
    • It must mention the details of the applicant as well as the sponsorer as per the passport and the ID copy provided.
    • It must be addressed to the respective diplomatic mission.

    Without the sponsorship letter and an improper proof of your financial means, there are chances that your visa may get rejected. Professional visa consultation is recommended.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.