Iran Visit Visa - Iran Visa Requirements

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Iran with vfr visa.

 

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Iran Visit visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must have minimun two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • The air ticket has to be booked for the complete round trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Medical Reports

    Medical reports are the documents that convey the health condition of the candidate.

      The medical documents must be genuine and should match the criteria mentioned in the following

    • They must be original and issued from a legitimate medical organisation.
    • It must be original and issued from an authorized medical organization.

    If the medical reports do not approve of your health to travel, you may not be able to get the visa. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must be provided with authentic seal and signature from the bank.
    • It must be original and obtained from the savings bank account.
    • It must be of your saving bank account for last 6 months.
    • It must be printed on an A4-size paper.
    • It must be evident of healthy balance amount in the account.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.


*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.