Mauritious Tourist Visa - Mauritious Visa Requirements

Those Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Mauritius Business visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Mauritius Business visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Mauritius Business visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Mauritius Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must be valid for at least 6 months ahead of the date of travel.
    • It must have at least two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Hotel Voucher

    A hotel voucher is a ticket provided by the hotel of residence to the customers who are taking an accomodation in the hotel.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be confirmed and should be obtained on the Hotel's letterhead with the details like days of stay and check in and check out dates and time.
    • It must be provided to ratify the purpose of visit and as proof of accommodation as well.

    If you are staying in a hotel during your time in another country, a hotel voucher must be provided as proof of accommodation.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover the face in 80% of the frame.
    • It must be clicked on a while background without a border.
    • It must be of dimensions 3.5cm x 4.5sm.
    • It must be provided with 2 copies.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Forex Receipt

    A forex receipt is a bill that is given after the foreign currency has been exchanged.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must be carried with the original receipt of the exchange.
    • It must specify the exchange endorsement of minimum 500 USD along with the original endorsement receipt.
    • It must be submitted as financial proof.

    Without a proper Forex Receipt, your visa may get rejected on the basis of financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Credit Card

    A credit card is provided by the bank to the account holder allowing them to make purchases on credit and pay it after a particular period of time.

      The Credit Card proof that is submitted must match the requiremensts mentioned below

    • It must be original and carried with a copy and the credit card statement for the last six months.
    • It must be provided as a financial proof.

    A Credit card is provided as a proof of financial means.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.