Mexico Visa for Indians - Mexico Visa Requirements

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Mexico visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Mexico visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Mexico visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the general list of documents required for Mexico visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must have minimun two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • The air ticket has to be booked for the complete round trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Marriage Certificate

    The marriage certificate is the document that witnesses one’s wedding to their spouse. It is issued by the certified official appointed by the government.

      The Marriage Certificate is not generally required. When asked, it should be provided as per the given requirements

    • It is to be submitted compulsorily if the applicant is travelling with their spouse.
    • It is to be submitted at the time when the applicant is travelling with the spouse.

    If you are travelling a married couple and the husband's name is not mentioned in the passport, it is mandatory to submit the marriage certificate along with other necessary documents. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Birth Certificate

    A birth certificate is a document contains personal information of the person which include the date of birth, time of birth, place of birth and othe details.

      Birth certificate is a mandatory personal document in some cases. It must be provided as per the given requirements

    • It is to be submitted compulsorily if the applicant is dependent and travelling with parents.
    • It must be original and in a good condition.

    Any traveller under 18 years of age is not allowed to apply for a visa without a birth certificate. Professional visa consultation is recommended.


This is a common list of documents. For specific purpose visa choose from following:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Visit Visa
  • For detailed information, Please go through Mexico Visa for Indians - Definitive Guide

    *Important Note:

    Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

    Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

    To know all details like process, eligibility, fees etc. Please refer Mexico Visa for Indians

    Enquire Now

    How We Can Help You?

    Thanks! we will get back to you soon.