Oman Business Visa - Oman Business Visa Requirements

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Oman Business visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Oman Business visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Oman Business visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Oman Business visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must have minimum two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be clicked on an all Blue background.
    • One photo copy to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must be confirmed for the to and fro journey to Oman.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Aadhar Card

    Adhaar Card is the proof of citizenship provided to the Indian residents. It also serves as a proof identity and address.

      Adhaar card is one of the most important and mandatory documents. It must be submitted following the guidelines listed below

    • It must be a clear copy of the information to be accessed by the officials.
    • It must be intact and undamaged at the time of submission.

    It is compulsory to provide Adhaar card as an identity proof.

  • Pan Card

    A pan card is document which is in the form of a smart card that is provided by the government to the tax payers in order to track their financial transactions.

      The PAN card is an important government-issued document. It needs to follow the provided guidelines

    • It must be provided as signature proof.

    It is compulsory to provide PAN card as an identity proof.

  • Covering Letter From Company

    A covering letter from the company is provided in the name of the employee if they are travelling to another country on behalf of the company for business.

      The covering letter provided by the company should be acceptable based on the following conditions

    • It must also mention the details of the traveller's stay in the country.
    • It must contain the traveller's as well as the company's information and should be issued on the company's letterhead along with official seal and signature.

    Covering letter is the first document that is seen by the consular. If the covering letter is not appropriate, it may cause your visa to get rejected as well. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Invitation Letter From Company

    An invitation letter from company is provided at the time when a particular employee is being invited to the company or even at the times when the company is setting up a business conference or meeting inviting companies from different countries for the benefit.

      The letter of invitation from the company submitted should match the following criteria

    • It must contain the signature of the authority along with the designation, name of the company and the stamp.
    • It must mention the contact details, the purpose of travel, sponsorship details and other important documents.
    • It must be addressed to the respective diplomatic mission.

    An invitation letter from a company to which are visiting is essential to provide proof of your purpose of visit.


For detailed information, Please go through Oman Business Visa

*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

To know all details like process, eligibility, fees etc. Please refer Oman Business Visa

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.