Spain Visit Visa - Spain Visit Visa Requirements

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Spain Visitor visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Spain Visitor visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Spain Visitor visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Spain Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Spain Visit visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must have minimun two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • Copies of all pages of passports .
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • Copies of all pages of passports .
    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • Confirmed internal travel booking If applicant is travelling different countries within the Schengen area. (any mode of transport ) .
    • The air ticket has to be booked for the complete round trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Travel Insurance

    A travel insurance is a document that shows the amount of money that has been kept in case of any major injury or accident.

      The Travel Insurance issued has to meet the following criteria

    • It must be circulated from the authorized insurance company only.
    • It must be valid to cover your stay in the Schengen area.
    • It is better if the insurance is valid for at least 3 to 10 ahead of the date of arrival to India.
    • It must cover the whole trip right from leaving India to returning to India.
    • It must mention the applicant's details as per the passport.

    You are not allowed to travel abroad without a travel insurance. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must be evident of healthy balance amount in the account.
    • It must be printed on an A4-size paper.
    • It must be provided with authentic seal and signature from the bank.
    • It must be original and obtained from the savings bank account.
    • It must reflect sufficient balance in the savings bank account.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Income Tax Returns

    An income tax return is a document that is a record of the tax that is paid to the government by the concerned tax paying citizen.

      The proof of income tax returns must match the provided parameters

    • The Income tax returns should be specified with an ITR-V for last 3 years.
    • It must be provided with a legitimate documentary proof of the payment of income tax.

    One cannot leave the country if they do not provide appropriate proof of tax payment. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Invitation Letter From Family/Friend

    An invitation letter from the family/friend is a document that allows you travel to another country on an invitation from your acquaintances.

      The letter of invitation submitted should match the following criteria

    • Invitation letter from the Spanish invitee company in Spanish language or both in English and Spanish .
    • It must be addressed to the respective diplomatic mission.
    • It must also mention the applicant details as per the passport, the purpose of travel, duration of stay, travel dates, and the relation with the invitee.
    • It must mention the invitee's details such as the contact details, profession details, visa status and citizenship proof.
    • It must specify who is going to bear the expenses of the trip.

    An invitation letter from a family/friend whom you are visiting is essential to ratify the genuiness of your purpose of visit or even provide proof of accomodation.

  • Address Proof Of Invitee

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • It must be provided as invitee's address proof and your proof of accommodation if you are not staying in a hotel.
    • It can be provided as different kinds of documents like a utility bill, gas bill, leave or lease agreement, electricity bill, water bill, etc.

    Address proof of the invitee is important to rectify the proof of accommodation provided.


*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.