Argentina Tourist Visa - Argentina Tourist Visa Requirements

Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Argentina Tourist visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Argentina Tourist visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Argentina Tourist visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Argentina Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Argentina Tourist visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must have minimum two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • Air tickets must be confirmed and should be provided for the to and fro journey.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Bank Statement

    Bank statement is a document that issued from the bank. This is obtained for the savings bank account to show ratify if you will be able to support your stay in the country.

      The Bank statement is a mandatory document and it should meet the following criteria

    • It must be evident of healthy balance amount in the account.
    • It must be provided with authentic seal and signature from the bank.
    • It must be original and obtained from the savings bank account.
    • It must be printed on an A4-size paper.
    • It must be original and should have the bank's stamp and signature on every page.

    If the Bank Statement doesn't show enough funds or shows irrelevant expenditure, it could lead to visa rejection on financial means. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Income Tax Returns

    An income tax return is a document that is a record of the tax that is paid to the government by the concerned tax paying citizen.

      The proof of income tax returns must match the provided parameters

    • It must be provided with a notary attested copy for the last three years.
    • It must be provided with a legitimate documentary proof of the payment of income tax.

    One cannot leave the country if they do not provide appropriate proof of tax payment. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Credit Card

    A credit card is provided by the bank to the account holder allowing them to make purchases on credit and pay it after a particular period of time.

      The Credit Card proof that is submitted must match the requiremensts mentioned below

    • It must be provided as a financial proof.

    A Credit card is provided as a proof of financial means.

  • Authority Letter

    An authority letter is a document that allows the holder to perform certain activities in their absence for a short period of time.

      It must follow the required criteria

    • It is must be obtained on the company letterhead and should be attested by the notary.
    • It must be addressed to the agency and obtained with a stamp and signature.

    Without the authority letter, the applicant is not allowed to do assigned business on behalf of the donor. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Hotel Voucher

    A hotel voucher is a ticket provided by the hotel of residence to the customers who are taking an accomodation in the hotel.

      It should be submitted as per the following

    • It must be attested by the notary.
    • It must be provided to ratify the purpose of visit and as proof of accommodation as well.

    If you are staying in a hotel during your time in another country, a hotel voucher must be provided as proof of accommodation.


For detailed information, Please go through Argentina Tourist Visa: The Definitive Guide

*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.