Malta Visit Visa Requirements - Malta Visit Visa for Indian

Those Indian passport holders who are willing to apply for a Malta Visitor visa can find the necessary visa information on this page. In the following, you can find Malta Visitor visa requirements which mainly include the visa documents and eligibility criteria. General guidelines to be followed at the time of submission of Malta Visitor visa documents are mentioned on the page. For further visa consultation, you can contact BTW Visa Executives.

 

Malta Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must have minimun two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Old Passport

    An old passport is a passport that has expired or is completely stamped. In the visa processing, it is required to track the travel history of the applicant.

      If available, the old passport must also be provided meeting the given criteria

    • If any of the traveler has old passport, it must be submitted along with latest passport.
    • It must be original and in a good condition to access the required information.

    Without the old passport, you cannot get the visa stamp. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • The air ticket has to be booked for the complete round trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Travel Insurance

    A travel insurance is a document that shows the amount of money that has been kept in case of any major injury or accident.

      The Travel Insurance issued has to meet the following criteria

    • It must be circulated from the authorized insurance company only.
    • Cover as per the stay in the Schengen countries area .
    • It is better if the insurance is valid for at least 3 to 10 ahead of the date of arrival to India.
    • It must cover the whole trip right from leaving India to returning to India.
    • It must mention the applicant's details as per the passport.

    You are not allowed to travel abroad without a travel insurance. Professional visa consultation is recommended.

  • Invitation Letter From Family/Friend

    An invitation letter from the family/friend is a document that allows you travel to another country on an invitation from your acquaintances.

      The letter of invitation submitted should match the following criteria

    • It must be addressed to the respective diplomatic mission.
    • It must also mention the applicant details as per the passport, the purpose of travel, duration of stay, travel dates, and the relation with the invitee.
    • It must mention the invitee's details such as the contact details, profession details, visa status and citizenship proof.
    • It must specify who is going to bear the expenses of the trip.

    An invitation letter from a family/friend whom you are visiting is essential to ratify the genuiness of your purpose of visit or even provide proof of accomodation.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.