Afghanistan Visit Visa - Afghanistan Visa Requirements

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Afghanistan with vfr visa.

 

For citizens of India, Living in India

Following is the list of documents required for Afghanistan Visit visa for Indians.
  • Passport

    A passport is a document that is required at the time of international travels. It is issued by the government of the country to verify the identity and nationality of the candidate.

      Passport is a mandatory document that is required at the time of international travels. The submitted passport must meet the parameters given below

    • It must have minimum two blank pages for the visa stamp.
    • It must be original and genuine.
    • It must be valid for 6 months ahead of the span of stay.
    • It must not be torn, ripped, split, or damaged in any kind of way.

    One cannot cross international boundries without the passport. It is considered a criminal offense otherwise.

  • Photo

    The photo is provided to the authority so that you can be identified based on the same.

      The photographs must be provided as per the given photo specifications

    • It must cover face 80% of the frame.
    • It must be of proper size with dimensions of 35x45 mm (length - 45mm, breadth - 35mm).
    • Two copies to be submitted with general photo guidelines.
    • It must be clicked on an all white background.
    • It must have a matte finish.
    • It must be a recent photograph.
    • The expressions on the face must be neutral, there must not be any kind of smiling of frowning in the photograph.
    • Any kind of glasses must not be worn in the photograph.
    • The hair must be tied back so that the face is clearly visible.
    • The ears must be visible clearly.
    • It must not have any headgear worn apart from religious reasons.
    • It is to be taken care that your teeth do not show in the photograph.

    Recent pictures are mandatory as old pictures can cause the authorities to reject your application.

  • Air Ticket

    An air ticket is a ticket or pass that is possessed by the traveller who is taking a flight for travelling from one location to another.

      It is an important document and it should be submitted for the given reason

    • Air tickets should be confirmed for the two way trip.
    • It must be confirmed for the complete round trip.

    An air ticket shows your course of travel and confirms your return to the native country.

  • Invitation Letter From Family/Friend

    An invitation letter from the family/friend is a document that allows you travel to another country on an invitation from your acquaintances.

      The letter of invitation submitted should match the following criteria

    • It must be verified by the Ministry of External Affairs in Afghanistan.
    • It must be addressed to the respective diplomatic mission.
    • It must also mention the applicant details as per the passport, the purpose of travel, duration of stay, travel dates, and the relation with the invitee.
    • It must mention the invitee's details such as the contact details, profession details, visa status and citizenship proof.
    • It must specify who is going to bear the expenses of the trip.

    An invitation letter from a family/friend whom you are visiting is essential to ratify the genuiness of your purpose of visit or even provide proof of accomodation.


*Important Note:

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted, so It's recommonded to get the professional visa consultation. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your visa application .

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Enquire Now

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.